$299,000

405 E Elm St Cowden, IL 62422

Estimated payment $1,757/month

Total Views 2,213
3 Beds
2 Baths

About This Home

Welcome to this spacious and beautifully updated 3-4 bedroom, 2 bathroom split-level home offering approximately 2,700 sq ft of versatile living space on a 0.36-acre lot. Built in 1961 and thoughtfully enhanced with modern finishes, this home is truly move-in ready-and even better, it comes fully furnished! Step inside to a unique and functional layout. The upper level features a bright and inviting living area, three bedrooms, a full bathroom, and hardwood flooring throughout. The lower level offers an open-concept kitchen and dining area with solid surface countertops, tile backsplash, soft-close cabinetry, newer Samsung appliances, and abundant counter space-perfect for everyday living and entertaining. You'll also find an additional living area, full bathroom with walk-in shower, laundry room, and a flexible bonus space currently used as a billiard room. Continue through to discover a one-of-a-kind setup featuring a movie theater room that leads directly into a 30x18 heated building with hardwood floors and a basketball court-an incredible space with endless possibilities for recreation, hobbies, or entertaining. Outdoor amenities are just as impressive, including an 18x36 in-ground concrete pool, 10x18 covered patio, pool shed, and a fully fenced backyard, creating your own private retreat. Additional highlights include: 2-car attached garage, Central heat & air with Nest system, Generac whole-home generator, Night Owl video surveillance/security system, Updated fixtures and modern finishes throughout, Vinyl flooring on lower level. With its flexible layout, unique features, and turnkey convenience, this home offers endless opportunities to fit your lifestyle. Simply move right in and start enjoying everything it has to offer!

Listing Agent

Shelby Thomason

Pollard Realty Listed on: 04/02/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,942

Year Built

  • Built in 1961

Lot Details

  • 15,682 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced
  • Landscaped with Trees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,942

Year Built

Built in 1961

Lot Details

0.36 Acres

Parking

2

• FloorVinyl: Yes
  • HamletID: 0
  • HasCentralAC: Yes
  • HeatTypeForcedAir: Yes
  • KitchenCounterType: 900
  • LandRentAmount: 0
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.36
  • Number Of Stories: 0
  • OutbuildingGeneral: Yes
  • OutbuildingShed: Yes
  • PercentageOfTaxThatIsDeductable: 0
  • PoolInground: Yes
  • PoolSize: 18 x 36
  • PropertyCity: Cowden
  • Prop. Type: House (Detached)
  • Renovation Year: 0
  • ResidentialStyle: 203
  • WaterSourceType: Municipal
  • Year Built: 1961
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 0

• Kitchen Type: Open
  • Fireplaces: 0
  • Bonus Room: Yes
  • Living Room: Yes
  • AboveArea Sq Ft: 0

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Frame
  • Trees: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • AttachedParking: 0
  • Driveway: Yes
  • Garage Type: Attached
  • Numberof Garage Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer Type: Municipal

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 0
  • Units in Building: 0

Schools

  • School District: Cowden-Herrick CUSD 3A

Lot Info

  • Number Of Lots: 0

Multi Family

  • Unit Number of Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Taxes: 1942

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $1,942 $32,643 $3,770 $28,873
2023 $1,806 $29,852 $3,448 $26,404
2022 $1,690 $27,193 $3,141 $24,052
2021 $1,664 $25,945 $2,997 $22,948
2020 $1,731 $25,945 $2,997 $22,948
2019 $1,731 $25,945 $2,997 $22,948
2018 $1,711 $24,094 $2,783 $21,311
2017 $1,736 $24,094 $2,783 $21,311
2016 $1,736 $24,094 $2,783 $21,311
2015 -- $24,094 $2,783 $21,311
2014 -- $24,094 $2,783 $21,311
2013 -- $24,094 $2,783 $21,311
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/02/2026 04/02/26 For Sale $299,000 +36.5% --
05/06/2025 05/06/25 Sold $219,000 0.0% $81 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/09/2025 04/09/25 Pending -- -- --
03/26/2025 03/26/25 For Sale $219,000 -- $81 / Sq Ft
Source: My State MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $219,000 Attorney Only
Grant Deed $89,000 Shelby Cnty Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $219,000 Construction
Closed $68,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: My State MLS

MLS Number: 11686478

APN: 0524-03-13-301-006

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.