$1,500,000
SOLD APR 7, 2026

405 Edwards Dr Sarasota, FL 34243

5 Beds
4 Baths
3,135 Sq Ft
0.28 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 7, 2026

$478 Per Sq Ft

9% Below List Price

43 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Tucked away in one of Sarasota's best-kept secrets, just steps from Sarasota Bay and moments from The Ringling Museum, 405 Edwards Drive offers a rare blend of privacy, architecture, and flexibility. Built in 2019, this thoughtfully designed residence feels like a private retreat, centered around a serene courtyard pool that brings light, air, and effortless indoor-outdoor living to the heart of the home. The main residence lives entirely on the first floor, with four bedrooms thoughtfully arranged to create both connection and separation. Walls of glass and clean architectural lines frame views of the courtyard, while the open living spaces flow seamlessly to the outdoor lounge and pool area, perfect for quiet mornings, afternoon swims, or evenings under the stars. The layout is both functional and inviting, ideal for everyday living as well as entertaining. Adding to the homes versatility is a separately accessed second-floor guest residence. Complete with its own bedroom, full bath, kitchen, living area, and private terrace, this space is ideal for extended family, long-term guests. Located in a quiet bay front neighborhood that many overlook but few forget, this home offers immediate access to waterfront sunsets, cultural landmarks, and downtown Sarasota all while feeling tucked away from it all.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Steven Moore

MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY Brokerage Phone: 941-951-6660 License #3605864 Listed on: 01/28/2026

MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY

Last Buyer's Agent

Toni Zarghami

KW COASTAL LIVING III License #3283821

KW COASTAL LIVING III

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $9,663

Year Built

  • Built in 2019

Lot Details

  • 12,088 Sq Ft Lot
  • Unincorporated Location
  • South Facing Home
  • Private Entrance
  • Mature Landscaping
  • Landscaped with Trees
  • Private Yard
  • Property is zoned RSF4.5

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,135 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • En-Suite Bathroom
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 4 Full Bathrooms

• Florine J. Abel Elementary School
  • Electa Arcotte Lee Magnet Middle School

Est. Annual Taxes

$9,663

Year Built

Built in 2019

Lot Details

0.28 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Condition: Completed
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Florida
  • Construction Materials: Brick, Frame
  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 3135
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.28
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 2019
  • Building Area Total: 4257
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 12088
  • Status: Sold
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Building Area Total Srch Sq M: 395.49
  • Escrow State: FL
  • Minimum Lease: 1 Month
  • RATIO Current Price By Calculate: 478.47
  • Total Acreage: 1/4 to less than 1/2
  • Water Access YN: 0
  • Property Description: Corner Unit
  • MFR_InLawSuiteYN: 0
  • Attribution Contact: 941-951-6660
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Flooring: Tile
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fans(s), Eat-in Kitchen, High Ceilings, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Solid Surface Counters, Split Bedroom, Stone Counters, Thermostat, Tray Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Appliances Included: Built-In Oven, Convection Oven, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Levels: Two
  • Other Equipment: Private Entrance, Private Yard
  • Spa Features: In Ground
  • Spa Yn: Yes
  • Stories: 2
  • Living Area Meters: 291.25

Exterior Features

  • Direction Faces: South
  • Pool Features: In Ground, Lighting
  • Exterior Features: Balcony, Lighting, Private Entrance, Private Yard, Rain Gutters, Sidewalk
  • Roof: Built-Up
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • View: Pool, Trees/Woods
  • Waterfront: No
  • Patio and Porch Features: Covered, Front Porch, Patio, Side Porch
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt, Paved
  • Water View YN: 0
  • Waterfront Feet Total: 0

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage Yn: Yes

Utilities

  • Utilities: BB/HS Internet Available, Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Public, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Laundry Features: Inside, Laundry Room, Upper Level
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association 2 YN: 0
  • Association Approval Required YN: 0
  • Pet Restrictions: Buyer and buyers agent to verify with municipality.

Fee Information

  • Total Annual Fees: 0.00
  • Total Monthly Fees: 0.00

Schools

  • Elementary School: Florine J. Abel Elementary
  • High School: Bayshore High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Electa Arcotte Lee Magnet

Lot Info

  • Zoning: RSF4.5
  • Parcel Number: 6831000209
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Features: Paved, Unincorporated
  • Flood Zone Code: AE

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Lease Restrictions YN: 0
  • Additional Lease Restrictions: Buyer and buyers agent to verify with municipality.

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 9662.69
  • Tax Block: 7
  • Tax Book Number: 7-44
  • Tax Lot: 11

Multi Family

  • Approval Process: Buyer and buyers agent to verify with municipality.

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 28, 2026
Closed on
Apr 7, 2026
List Price
$1,650,000
Sold Price
$1,500,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$150,000
-9.09%
Views
84

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
45.28%
Original Mortgage
$975,000
Outstanding Balance
$975,000
Interest Rate
5.98%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$564,734

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 20, 2016
Sold by
Costelloiii Thomas
Bought by
Weerasinghe Nissanke and Weerasinghe Nandini

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $1,500,000 Premier Settlement Services
Warranty Deed $210,000 Attorney
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $975,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/07/2026 04/07/26 Sold $1,500,000 -9.1% $478 / Sq Ft
03/12/2026 03/12/26 Pending -- -- --
01/28/2026 01/28/26 For Sale $1,650,000 -- $526 / Sq Ft
Source: Stellar MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,405 $681,011 -- --
2023 $9,306 $642,542 $0 $0
2022 $9,082 $623,827 $0 $0
2021 $8,733 $605,657 $0 $0
2020 $9,022 $597,295 $185,000 $412,295
2019 $3,151 $185,000 $185,000 $0
2018 $3,186 $185,400 $185,400 $0
2017 $2,886 $185,400 $0 $0
2016 $2,948 $185,400 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Stellar MLS

MLS Number: A4680288

Stellar MLS

APN: 68310-0020-9

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.