405 Mcqueen Ave Mobile, AL 36609
Jackson Heights NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $141,000 - $194,000
Studio
2
Baths
1,455
Sq Ft
$118/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 405 Mcqueen Ave, Mobile, AL 36609 and is currently estimated at $172,026, approximately $118 per square foot. 405 Mcqueen Ave is a home located in Mobile County with nearby schools including Elizabeth Fonde Elementary School, Chastang-Fournier K-8 School, and WP Davidson High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 26, 2026
Sold by
Smith Michael Thomas and Smith Mallory B
Bought by
Smith Michael Thomas and Smith Mallory B
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$158,730
Outstanding Balance
$158,730
Interest Rate
6.18%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$13,296
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 16, 2021
Sold by
Blanchard Edwin J
Bought by
Smith Mallory Sloan and Smith Michael Thomas
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$105,000
Interest Rate
2.28%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 16, 2016
Sold by
Mitchell Erin Hope Jowers
Bought by
Blanchard Mallory Sloan and Blanchard Edwin J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$112,917
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 7, 2011
Sold by
Jowers Judy and Jowers Edith Nichols
Bought by
Jowers Judy
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Smith Michael Thomas | $500 | Delta South Title Inc | |
| Smith Mallory Sloan | $35,833 | None Available | |
| Blanchard Mallory Sloan | $115,000 | None Available | |
| Jowers Judy | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Smith Michael Thomas | $158,730 | |
| Previous Owner | Smith Mallory Sloan | $105,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Blanchard Mallory Sloan | $112,917 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $767 | $13,070 | $3,500 | $9,570 |
| 2024 | $767 | $12,140 | $3,500 | $8,640 |
| 2023 | $730 | $12,390 | $3,500 | $8,890 |
| 2022 | $699 | $11,530 | $3,500 | $8,030 |
| 2021 | $650 | $10,750 | $3,500 | $7,250 |
| 2020 | $650 | $10,750 | $3,500 | $7,250 |
| 2019 | $643 | $10,660 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $643 | $10,660 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $1,429 | $22,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $663 | $11,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2013 | $750 | $11,260 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map