NOT LISTED FOR SALE

405 N 5th St Plainview, NE 68769

Estimated Value: $131,226

3 Beds
1 Bath
856 Sq Ft
$153/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 9, 2026

Last sale price $150,000 $175 Per Sq Ft

Est. 13% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $798 / mo

9 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Detached Garage

About This Home

As of January 2026

Charming three-bedroom home in Plainview, Nebraska.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kerry Woehl

The Move Group Brokerage Phone: 605-760-7214 Listed on: 12/01/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Kerry Woehl

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,166

Year Built

  • Built in 1910

Lot Details

  • 0.7

Home Design

  • Asphalt Shingled Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 856 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Wood Flooring
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Parking

  • Detached Garage
  • Driveway

Additional Features

  • 30,600 Sq Ft Lot
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,166

Year Built

Built in 1910

Lot Details

0.7 Acres

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Style: 2 Story
  • Property Features: Ceiling Fan, Hardwood Floors
  • Legal Description: 33 28 4 PLV COLLEGE ADD PT T.L.12 LOTS 7 & 8
  • Personal Property Included: Refrigerator, stove, attached fixtures
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 175.23
  • Region: West of Highway 81 NE
  • Year Built: 1910
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Bathrooms: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Full, Unfinished
  • Estimated Basement Sq Ft: 664
  • Sq Ft Fin Apx Above Grade: 856
  • Sq Ft Fin Apx Main: 428
  • Sq Ft Fin Apx Total: 856
  • Estimated Finished Upper Sq Ft: 428

Lot Info

  • Estimated Acres: 0.7
  • Parcel No: 700006342
  • Geo Subdivision: NE
  • Lot Size Sf: 30600
  • Zoning: Residential

Tax Info

  • Owner Occupied Tax: Yes
  • Estimated Taxes: 1166
  • Tax Year: 2024

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 1, 2025
Closed on
Jan 9, 2026
List Price
$150,000
Sold Price
$150,000
Current Estimated Value
$131,226

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$18,774
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-33.32%
Original Mortgage
$112,500
Outstanding Balance
$112,263
Interest Rate
6.23%
Mortgage Type
Construction
Estimated Equity
$18,963

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 17, 2022
Sold by
Goetzinger Ciiadwick M and Goetzinger Lanette
Bought by
Springer Colin L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$60,000
Interest Rate
5.27%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Evans Douglas $150,000 Cedar Title
Springer Colin L $75,000 Chilvers Abstract & Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Evans Douglas $112,500
Previous Owner Springer Colin L $60,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/09/2026 01/09/26 Sold $150,000 0.0% $175 / Sq Ft
12/10/2025 12/10/25 Pending -- -- --
12/01/2025 12/01/25 For Sale $150,000 -- $175 / Sq Ft
Source: Meridian Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,166 $99,945 $25,000 $74,945
2024 $1,058 $87,640 $25,000 $62,640
2023 $1,097 $72,340 $9,700 $62,640
2022 $1,186 $72,340 $9,700 $62,640
2021 $607 $37,645 $3,880 $33,765
2020 $569 $34,715 $3,880 $30,835
2019 $564 $34,715 $3,880 $30,835
2018 $564 $34,715 $3,880 $30,835
2017 $527 $32,055 $3,880 $28,175
2016 $517 $32,055 $3,880 $28,175
2015 $423 $29,520 $3,880 $25,640
2014 $443 $29,520 $3,880 $25,640
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Meridian Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 117140

Meridian Association of REALTORS®

APN: 700006342

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.