405 N Elm St Comanche, TX 76442
Estimated payment $1,882/month
About This Home
Well maintained, all brick home on corner lot on historic N. Elm Street. Custom built. Current owner is the second family to own & occupy. Entrance has authentic Terrazo floor tile opening into a very large formal dining area and also to the great room. Great room has vaulted ceilings with accent beams and ceiling fan. Luxury vinyl tiles compliment the great room and kitchen while the formal dining room features luxury vinyl plank flooring. Easy and elegant. Kitchen updated with stainless, top quality appliances including double ovens, large built-in microwave over a flat surface range. Stainless kitchen sink with upgraded faucets plus stainless dishwasher. Solid wood cabinets with glass insets in breakfast area and granite countertops. Separate utility area has connections for washer and dryer plus outlet for a freezer. 3 large bedrooms open off a central hall with extra large linen storage plus Elfa closet systems. Large drive with parking for 4 autos plus 2 car garage & workshop.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1967
Lot Details
- 11,250 Sq Ft Lot
- Gated Home
- Chain Link Fence
- Landscaped
- Corner Lot
Parking
- 2 Car Attached Garage
Interior Spaces
- 1,902 Sq Ft Home
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Legal Lot and Block L / 3
- Assessor Parcel Number 2399
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,932 | $250,630 | $4,500 | $246,130 |
| 2024 | $5,334 | $224,130 | $4,500 | $219,630 |
| 2023 | $3,651 | $222,920 | $3,940 | $218,980 |
| 2022 | $3,804 | $174,310 | $4,530 | $169,780 |
| 2021 | $3,802 | $138,710 | $3,710 | $135,000 |
| 2020 | $4,195 | $150,140 | $3,490 | $146,650 |
| 2019 | $4,239 | $147,350 | $3,390 | $143,960 |
| 2018 | $4,223 | $147,290 | $3,330 | $143,960 |
| 2017 | $3,897 | $125,900 | $3,330 | $122,570 |
| 2016 | $3,571 | $115,360 | $2,630 | $112,730 |
| 2015 | -- | $108,450 | $2,630 | $105,820 |
| 2014 | -- | $101,550 | $2,630 | $98,920 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/01/2026 03/01/26 | Price Changed | $259,950 | -5.5% | $137 / Sq Ft |
| 01/27/2026 01/27/26 | Price Changed | $275,000 | -3.0% | $145 / Sq Ft |
| 01/13/2026 01/13/26 | For Sale | $283,500 | -- | $149 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Vendors Lien | -- | None Available |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $79,800 | No Value Available |
Source: North Texas Real Estate Information Systems (NTREIS)
MLS Number: 21152578
APN: 2399
- 505 N Elm St
- 704 W Walcott Ave
- 607 W Highland Ave
- 506 W Grand Ave
- 900 N Elm St
- 405 W Neely Ave
- 706 W Wrights Ave
- 308 Sunset Dr
- 900 W Wrights Ave
- 405 W Central Ave
- 1002 W Wrights Ave
- 313 Sunset Dr
- 107 S Williams Dr
- 901 W Wrights Ave
- TBD Texas 36
- Hwy 36
- 0 Tbd Comanche Lake Rd
- 0 Greenwood Rd Unit 23104056
- 0 County Road 152
- 306 N Austin St
- 909 S Austin St
- 1133 Highway 2861
- 200 Main St
- 413 5th St
- 409 5th St
- 333 1610
- 1116 Early Blvd
- 340 Live Oak Rd
- 202 Oak St
- 13675 US Hwy 377 Unit 1
- 601 Avenue G
- 401 Main St Unit 1
- 401 Main St Unit 1
- 1707 Austin Ave
- 1705 Austin Ave Unit A
- 3902 Glenwood Dr
- 307 W Adams St
- 307 W Adams St
- 1709 Durham Ave
- 703 Booker St
Ask me questions while you tour the home.