$144,500
$2K PRICE DROP

405 Pickens St Joanna, SC 29351

Estimated payment $867/month

Total Views 4,541
3 Beds
1 Bath
1,123 Sq Ft
$129 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Welcome home to this charming cottage-style retreat in the heart of Joanna, SC! Situated on nearly half an acre, this inviting 3-bedroom, 1-bath home offers timeless character, important modern updates, and the opportunity to make it your own over time. Inside, you'll find original hardwood floors in the bedrooms, updated flooring throughout the main living spaces, and a spacious living room filled with natural light. The kitchen offers generous cabinet space and includes a dishwasher, garbage disposal, and double oven perfect for everyday living and entertaining alike. Major system updates have already been completed for added peace of mind, including a roof (2021), HVAC system (2021), water heater (2021), and sump pump (2026). The home offers a comfortable, move-in-ready layout while still allowing room for your own personal touches and style. USDA-eligible financing may be available for qualified buyers, creating an excellent opportunity for affordable homeownership in a peaceful small-town setting. Conveniently located near local schools, parks, shopping, and dining, this property combines comfort, space, and value. **The seller is offering $2,000 toward the buyer's closing costs with an acceptable offer. The home is being sold AS IS.** Affordable homes with this much character, land, and major system updates are hard to find. Schedule your showing today and come experience the potential for yourself!

Listing Agent

Bradley Sikes

Meybohm Real Estate - Augusta License #118671 Listed on: 03/25/2026

Meybohm Real Estate - Augusta

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1960

Lot Details

  • 19,602 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 97 x 214 x 84 x 215

Interior Spaces

  • 1,123 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 9030405022

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1960

Lot Details

0.45 Acres

Listing Details

  • Cooling System: Central Air, Electric
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Cottage
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.45
  • Lot Size: 97 X 214 X 84 X 215
  • Road Surface Type: Paved, Concrete
  • Horses: No
  • Subdivision Name: None
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1123.0
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No
  • New Construction: No
  • General Property Info:List PriceSqFt: 128.67
  • Appliances Refrigerators: Yes
  • Flooring Luxury Vinyl: Yes
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Walk-In Closet(s), Bedroom on 1st Floor, Cable Available, Ceiling Fan(s), Primary Downstairs, Eat-in Kitchen, Cable Internet
  • Appliances: Range, Refrigerator, Dishwasher
  • Has Basement: None
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Vinyl
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Gas, Family Room, Gas Log
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Door Features: Storm Door(s)
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Basement Features:None19: Yes
  • Attic Features:Pull Down Stair: Yes
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Appliances Range: Yes
  • Interior Features:Ceiling Fan(s): Yes
  • Interior Features:Smoke Detector(s): Yes
  • Interior Features:Walk-In Closet(s): Yes
  • Community Features:See Remarks2: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Gas: Yes
  • KitchenDining Features:Eat-in Kitchen: Yes
  • Interior Features:Bedroom on 1st Floor: Yes
  • Interior Features:Cable Available: Yes
  • Interior Features:Primary Downstairs: Yes
  • Interior Features:Washer Hookup: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Gas Log: Yes
  • Interior Features:Electric Dryer Hookup: Yes
  • KitchenDining Features:Country Kitchen: Yes
  • Community Features:None4: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Family Room2: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Type: Brick
  • Foundation Details: Brick/Mortar, Permanent, Raised

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: See Remarks, Driveway
  • Attached Garage: No
  • General Property Info:Garage: No
  • Parking Features:Driveway: Yes
  • Parking Features:See Remarks4: Yes

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Heating: Fireplace(s), Forced Air
  • Water Source: Public
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup

• General Property Info:Association: No
  • Horse Amenities:None12: Yes

Schools

  • High School: Other
  • Middle Or Junior School: Other

Lot Info

  • Horse Amenities: None
  • Lot Features: Views, Landscaped, Level
  • Parcel #: 9030405022
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 19602.0

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1960

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,021 $5,160 $400 $4,760
2024 $1,021 $5,160 $400 $4,760
2023 $982 $190 $62 $128
2022 $901 $2,400 $210 $2,190
2021 $824 $2,180 $200 $1,980
2020 $818 $2,180 $200 $1,980
2019 $859 $2,180 $200 $1,980
2018 $818 $2,180 $200 $1,980
2017 $285 $1,320 $120 $1,200
2015 $282 $1,410 $150 $1,260
2014 $282 $1,410 $150 $1,260
2013 $282 $1,410 $150 $1,260
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/01/2026 05/01/26 Price Changed $144,500 -1.7% $129 / Sq Ft
03/19/2026 03/19/26 Price Changed $147,000 +0.1% $131 / Sq Ft
01/07/2026 01/07/26 For Sale $146,900 +13.9% $131 / Sq Ft
06/05/2023 06/05/23 Sold $129,000 +3.2% $129 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/26/2023 04/26/23 For Sale $125,000 -- $125 / Sq Ft
Source: Aiken Association of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed -- None Listed On Document
Quit Claim Deed -- None Listed On Document
Deed -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $130,303 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Aiken Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 221177

Aiken Association of REALTORS®

APN: 903-04-05-022

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.