NOT LISTED FOR SALE

405 Robert Dr Normal, IL 61761

Estimated Value: $218,897 - $231,000

3 Beds
3.5 Baths
1,858 Sq Ft
$121/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 23, 2023

Last sale price $170,000 $91 Per Sq Ft

Est. 33% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,612 / mo

Highlights

  • Recreation Room
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Laundry Room
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Living Room
  • Zero Lot Line

About This Home

As of January 2023

Great duplex, lots of space and updates. Move-In Ready. Perfect for first time buyer or investment. Deck and finished basement. Attached 2 car garage with storage.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Adrianne Cornejo

Keller Williams Revolution License #475170027 Listed on: 12/22/2022

Keller Williams Revolution

Last Buyer's Agent

Jodi McDermott

RE/MAX Rising License #475164315

RE/MAX Rising

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,228

Year Built

  • Built in 1995

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 37x101
  • Zero Lot Line

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway
  • Parking Included in Price

Home Design

  • Half Duplex
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,858 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,228

Year Built

Built in 1995

Lot Details

3,790 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Attached Single
  • Type Attached: 1/2 Duplex
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1/2 Duplex
  • Subdivision Name: Park Place
  • Year Built: 1995
  • Age: 26-30 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: None
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Unit Floor Level: 1
  • New Construction Y/N: No
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • Basement: Partial
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Wood Laminate Floors, First Floor Laundry, Laundry Hook-Up in Unit, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • LivingArea: 1858
  • Room Type: Recreation Room
  • Stories Total: 2
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 1858
  • Basement Description: Partially Finished,Crawl
  • Basement Bathrooms: Yes
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Fireplace Location: Family Room
  • Total Sq Ft: 1708
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Assessor

Exterior Features

  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Building Type: Vinyl Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Number of Cars: 2

• Heating: Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: Gas Dryer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, In Unit
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK
  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: Parkside Elementary
  • High School: Normal Community West High Schoo
  • Middle/Junior School: Kingsley Jr High

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 37X101
  • Rural (Y/N): N
  • Special Assessments: N
  • Zero Lot Line: Yes

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 23
  • Pets Allowed (Y/N): Yes
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes
  • Max Pet Weight: 999

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4228.16
  • Tax Year: 2021
  • Tax Exemptions: None

Multi Family

  • Units in Building: 1

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 7, 2026
Sold by
Andrew Byars and Matthew Dybas Kyle
Bought by
Byars Andrew
Current Estimated Value
$225,474

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 22, 2022
Closed on
Jan 23, 2023
List Price
$170,000
Sold Price
$170,000
Views
76

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.96%
Original Mortgage
$127,500
Interest Rate
7.13%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 27, 2013
Sold by
Morton Community Bank
Bought by
Leitrim Land & Development Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$429,000
Interest Rate
3.75%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 14, 2012
Sold by
Smith Cynthia A and Executive Designs Llc
Bought by
Morton Community Bank

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Byars Andrew -- None Listed On Document
Byars Andrew $170,000 --
Leitrim Land & Development Llc $500,000 Mclean County Title
Morton Community Bank -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Byars Andrew $127,500
Previous Owner Leitrim Land & Development Llc $429,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/23/2023 01/23/23 Sold $170,000 0.0% $91 / Sq Ft
12/22/2022 12/22/22 Pending -- -- --
12/22/2022 12/22/22 For Sale $170,000 -- $91 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,891 $65,745 $7,690 $58,055
2024 $4,377 $60,239 $7,046 $53,193
2022 $4,377 $48,730 $5,700 $43,030
2021 $4,228 $45,976 $5,378 $40,598
2020 $4,205 $45,498 $5,322 $40,176
2019 $4,062 $45,253 $5,293 $39,960
2018 $4,017 $44,774 $5,237 $39,537
2017 $3,874 $44,774 $5,237 $39,537
2016 $3,832 $44,774 $5,237 $39,537
2015 $3,728 $43,724 $5,114 $38,610
2014 $3,682 $43,724 $5,114 $38,610
2013 -- $43,724 $5,114 $38,610
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 11688233

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 14-32-105-006

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.