$139,900
$10K PRICE DROP

406 234th St Aledo, IL 61231

Estimated payment $905/month

Total Views 19,094
3 Beds
1 Bath
1,664 Sq Ft
$84 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Enclosed Patio or Porch
  • Ranch Style House
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Living Room

About This Home

Escape to the peace and quiet of the countryside! Experience the charm of country living in this spacious and inviting three-bedroom, one bath ranch house. This charming home offers the perfect blend of comfort and convenience, with numerous updates throughout. The open floor plan creates a bright and airy space, perfect for families or hosting a group of friends. Step outside and entertain on the expansive deck or enjoy your morning coffee while listening to the sounds of nature. Plus, an oversized 2.5 car heated garage with a workbench provides space for hobbyist, DIY projects, or storing bikes and outdoor equipment! Schedule your private tour of this cozy home today!

Listing Agent

Brian Eddy

eXp Realty License #475.160263/B63432000 Listed on: 08/29/2025

Co-Listing Agent

Zach Frick

eXp Realty License #475.188866/S71645000

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,904

Year Built

  • Built in 1940

Lot Details

  • 14,375 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 120x120
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,664 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

• Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • 100 Amp Service

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,904

Year Built

Built in 1940

Lot Details

0.33 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 1 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Ranch
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1 Story
  • Year Built: 1940
  • Age: 81-90 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • LivingArea: 1664
  • Room Type: Deck, Enclosed Porch
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 1664
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Fireplace Location: Family Room
  • Total Sq Ft: 1664
  • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl
  • MRD_MasterBathYN: No

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding, Frame
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Lot Features: Level
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Heated Garage, Yes, Detached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Electric: 100 Amp Service
  • Heating: Forced Air, Other
  • Water Source: Shared Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: Apollo Elementary School
  • High School: Mercer County High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Mercer County Junior High School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.33
  • Lot Dimensions: 120x120
  • Rural (Y/N): Y
  • Lot Size: .25-.49 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 30
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1904
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Map

Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $1,904 $29,725 $1,295 $28,430
2023 $1,904 $27,050 $1,180 $25,870
2022 $1,587 $26,710 $1,165 $25,545
2021 $1,459 $23,525 $1,065 $22,460
2020 $1,394 $22,515 $1,020 $21,495
2019 $1,363 $21,965 $995 $20,970
2018 $1,327 $22,745 $1,030 $21,715
2017 $1,292 $21,335 $965 $20,370
2016 $1,190 $20,090 $910 $19,180
2015 $1,182 $19,975 $905 $19,070
2014 $1,122 $19,545 $885 $18,660
2013 $1,182 $20,180 $915 $19,265
2010 $1,233 $20,925 $945 $19,980
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/08/2026 01/08/26 Price Changed $139,900 -3.5% $84 / Sq Ft
01/08/2026 01/08/26 Price Changed $145,000 0.0% $87 / Sq Ft
01/03/2026 01/03/26 Price Changed $145,000 +3.6% $87 / Sq Ft
01/02/2026 01/02/26 Price Changed $139,900 -3.5% $84 / Sq Ft
01/02/2026 01/02/26 Price Changed $145,000 +3.6% $87 / Sq Ft
12/31/2025 12/31/25 Price Changed $139,900 -3.5% $84 / Sq Ft
12/31/2025 12/31/25 Price Changed $145,000 +3.6% $87 / Sq Ft
12/30/2025 12/30/25 Price Changed $139,900 -3.5% $84 / Sq Ft
12/17/2025 12/17/25 For Sale $145,000 0.0% $87 / Sq Ft
12/17/2025 12/17/25 Off Market $145,000 -- --
08/29/2025 08/29/25 For Sale $149,900 -- $90 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $86,000 --
Source: Public Records

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: QC4266899

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 16-16-08-309-012

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.