406 48th St Columbus, GA 31904
North Columbus NeighborhoodEstimated payment $791/month
Highlights
- No HOA
- Forced Air Heating System
- 1-Story Property
- Cooling Available
- Fenced
About This Home
Charming one-level home with great curb appeal, a comfortable layout, and a private backyard feel. Inside, you'll find a bright living space with updated flooring and plenty of natural light. The flow into the kitchen and dining area just makes sense—easy for everyday living and not closed off or awkward. The kitchen offers solid cabinet space, good counter room, and enough space for a true dining setup. Bedrooms are a great size with functional closet space, and the bathroom features a tiled shower/tub combo with extra storage. Out back is where this one really settles in—a covered porch overlooking a shaded yard with mature trees. It's the kind of space you can actually relax in, entertain, or slowly make your own. There's also a storage building and a covered carport for added convenience. Whether you're looking for your first home or your next investment, this one has the bones, the layout, and the location to make it a smart move. Convenient to shopping, dining, and everyday essentials. Come take a look!
Listing Agent
Coldwell Banker / Kennon, Parker, Duncan & Davis Brokerage Phone: 7062561000 License #440477 Listed on: 04/15/2026
Co-Listing Agent
Coldwell Banker / Kennon, Parker, Duncan & Davis Brokerage Phone: 7062561000 License #409867
Open House Schedule
-
Saturday, May 16, 20263:00 to 5:00 pm5/16/2026 3:00:00 PM +00:005/16/2026 5:00:00 PM +00:00Completely renovated corner lot! See you there!Add to Calendar
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1954
Lot Details
- 18,295 Sq Ft Lot
- Fenced
Interior Spaces
- 1,048 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Main Level Bedrooms
- 1 Full Bathroom
Parking
- 1 Parking Space
- 1 Carport Space
Utilities
- Cooling Available
- Forced Air Heating System
Community Details
- No Home Owners Association
- Cascade Hills Subdivision
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 012 012 032
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,357 | $34,656 | $9,372 | $25,284 |
| 2024 | $1,357 | $34,656 | $9,372 | $25,284 |
| 2023 | $1,136 | $34,656 | $9,372 | $25,284 |
| 2022 | $1,136 | $27,832 | $7,028 | $20,804 |
| 2021 | $1,033 | $25,236 | $7,028 | $18,208 |
| 2020 | $1,031 | $25,236 | $7,028 | $18,208 |
| 2019 | $1,034 | $25,236 | $7,028 | $18,208 |
| 2018 | $1,034 | $25,236 | $7,028 | $18,208 |
| 2017 | $1,037 | $25,236 | $7,028 | $18,208 |
| 2016 | $992 | $24,040 | $2,640 | $21,400 |
| 2015 | $397 | $24,040 | $2,640 | $21,400 |
| 2014 | $398 | $24,040 | $2,640 | $21,400 |
| 2013 | -- | $16,314 | $2,640 | $13,674 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/07/2026 05/07/26 | Price Changed | $127,000 | -5.9% | $121 / Sq Ft |
| 04/15/2026 04/15/26 | For Sale | $135,000 | -- | $129 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | -- | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | $60,000 | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | -- |
Source: Columbus Board of REALTORS® (GA)
MLS Number: 231143
APN: 012-012-032
- 403 46th St
- 403 46th St Unit Bldg. A
- 4706 Drew Ave
- 8 Beechwood Heights
- 212 Moss Dr
- 16 Hemlock Dr
- 9 Hemlock Dr
- 108 Comer St
- 1121 47th St
- 4022 Young Ave
- 3500 2nd Ave Unit 2nd F
- 4402 River Chase Dr
- 617 32nd St
- 615 32nd St
- 608 32nd St
- 3813 Howard Ave
- 3822 Howard Ave
- 3201 1st Ave
- 4202 16th Ave
- 4118 16th Ave
Ask me questions while you tour the home.