406 4th St S Buffalo, MN 55313
Estimated payment $1,991/month
Highlights
- Engineered Wood Flooring
- 1 Car Attached Garage
- Property is Fully Fenced
- Front Porch
- Patio
- 2-minute walk to Sturges Park
About This Home
Exceptional duplex opportunity in the heart of Buffalo, offering both refined living and strong investment potential. The upper-level residence is leased to a long-term tenant, providing immediate, stable income. This thoughtfully designed space features a full bath and an expansive kitchen and living room, with generous proportions.
The main-level residence showcases an inviting open-concept design with two bedrooms and a full bath. An eat-in kitchen flows effortlessly into the living area, anchored by a cozy fireplace that adds warmth and character. A spacious, unfinished lower level presents excellent storage or future value-add potential.
Outdoors, enjoy a charming front porch and a large, level backyard fully enclosed with a privacy wood fence—ideal for entertaining or quiet relaxation. Perfectly positioned within walking distance to downtown Buffalo’s shops, dining, and amenities, this property blends lifestyle, location, and opportunity. Don’t miss out on this one. Schedule your showing today! Make this house your home!
Property Details
Home Type
- Multi-Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $3,074
Year Built
- Built in 1956
Lot Details
- Lot Dimensions are 80x133
- Property is Fully Fenced
- Privacy Fence
- Wood Fence
- Few Trees
Parking
- 1 Car Attached Garage
- Garage Door Opener
Home Design
- Duplex
- Pitched Roof
- Block Exterior
Interior Spaces
- 2,068 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
- Engineered Wood Flooring
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- 2 Bathrooms
Laundry
- Sink Near Laundry
- Electric Dryer Hookup
Unfinished Basement
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
- Radiant Heating System
- 100 Amp Service
Community Details
- 2 Units
- Cadys 2Nd Add Subdivision
Listing and Financial Details
- The owner pays for broadband, heat, water
- Assessor Parcel Number 103020002040
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,134 | $270,300 | $75,000 | $195,300 |
| 2024 | $3,268 | $260,700 | $70,000 | $190,700 |
| 2023 | $3,154 | $280,200 | $70,000 | $210,200 |
| 2022 | $2,760 | $253,200 | $64,000 | $189,200 |
| 2021 | $2,844 | $203,500 | $50,000 | $153,500 |
| 2020 | $2,784 | $205,300 | $45,000 | $160,300 |
| 2019 | $2,194 | $195,600 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $2,060 | $147,400 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $2,026 | $138,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $2,744 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $2,434 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | -- | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/27/2026 04/27/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 03/20/2026 03/20/26 | For Sale | $325,000 | -- | $157 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | $288,000 | -- | |
| Deed | $129,900 | Central Land Title |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $288,000 | New Conventional |
Source: NorthstarMLS
MLS Number: 7037508
APN: 103-020-002040
- 200 6th Ave S
- 512 6th Ave S
- 609 Lake Blvd S
- 202 Lake Blvd S
- 712 Schubert Dr
- 610 1st St NE
- 335 Creekside Dr
- 607 1st St NE
- xxx 2nd Ave NE
- 811 Montrose Blvd
- 905 Harvest Trail
- 907 Harvest Trail
- 801 Hopkins Ln
- 803 Hopkins Ln
- 911 Harvest Trail
- 203 2nd Ave NW
- 910 Harvest Trail
- 915 Harvest Trail
- 912 Harvest Trail
- 514 1st Ave NW
Ask me questions while you tour the home.