406 Freeman St Mesquite, TX 75149
Downtown Mesquite NeighborhoodEstimated payment $1,702/month
Highlights
- Traditional Architecture
- Central Heating and Cooling System
- Wood Siding
- 1-Story Property
- High Speed Internet
- Vinyl Flooring
About This Home
This charming home offers a blend of character and modern updates in a quiet Mesquite neighborhood filled with mature trees. Great curb appeal sets the tone, while inside, upgraded vinyl flooring installed in 2024 and fresh paint completed in September 2025 create a bright and inviting feel.
The kitchen opens to a covered patio area, making it easy to enjoy outdoor dining or casual gatherings. A large fenced-in backyard provides plenty of space for pets, play, or gardening, offering both privacy and versatility. Major systems have already been taken care of, including an HVAC and condenser replaced in 2021 and a new water heater installed in 2024. With these updates and thoughtful improvements throughout, the home is move-in ready and designed for everyday comfort. Conveniently located near schools, shopping, and commuter routes, this property offers the perfect balance of charm, functionality, and location.
Listing Agent
Compass RE Texas, LLC Brokerage Phone: 972-966-9985 License #0629272 Listed on: 01/07/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $5,391
Year Built
- Built in 1953
Lot Details
- 7,187 Sq Ft Lot
Interior Spaces
- 1,228 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
- Vinyl Flooring
Kitchen
- Dishwasher
- Disposal
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Community Details
- Paddy Heights 01 Subdivision
Listing and Financial Details
- Legal Lot and Block 10 / C
- Assessor Parcel Number 38148500030100000
Matterport 3D Tour
Floorplan
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,807 | $232,350 | $45,000 | $187,350 |
| 2024 | $2,807 | $232,350 | $45,000 | $187,350 |
| 2023 | $2,807 | $160,360 | $30,000 | $130,360 |
| 2022 | $4,029 | $160,360 | $30,000 | $130,360 |
| 2021 | $3,038 | $115,200 | $30,000 | $85,200 |
| 2020 | $3,150 | $112,720 | $30,000 | $82,720 |
| 2019 | $2,680 | $94,680 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $1,168 | $94,680 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $2,198 | $78,440 | $18,000 | $60,440 |
| 2016 | $1,819 | $64,920 | $18,000 | $46,920 |
| 2015 | $1,465 | $56,970 | $15,000 | $41,970 |
| 2014 | $1,465 | $54,000 | $15,000 | $39,000 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/09/2026 04/09/26 | Price Changed | $235,000 | -1.7% | $191 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/06/2026 03/06/26 | Price Changed | $239,000 | -2.4% | $195 / Sq Ft | |
| 01/07/2026 01/07/26 | For Sale | $245,000 | 0.0% | $200 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/21/2022 07/21/22 | Sold | -- | -- | -- | View Prior Sale |
| 06/26/2022 06/26/22 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 06/22/2022 06/22/22 | Price Changed | $245,000 | +2.1% | $200 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/17/2022 06/17/22 | Price Changed | $240,000 | -4.0% | $195 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/12/2022 05/12/22 | For Sale | $250,000 | 0.0% | $204 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/06/2022 05/06/22 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/22/2022 04/22/22 | For Sale | $250,000 | -- | $204 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | -- | Independence Title Company | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | None Available |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $226,010 | Balloon | |
| Previous Owner | $21,750 | Purchase Money Mortgage | |
| Closed | $9,040 | No Value Available |
About the Listing Agent
Expert and easy to work with, Laura Nelson sells in all price points and understands the importance of hard work, attention to detail and consistently superior delivery in all phases of customer service. Laura has resided in Dallas for over 15 years, and the same work ethic that earned her accolades in her educational career has played a key role in her success as a Realtor.
Laura is the daughter of a disabled war veteran father and a South African mother. Laura's upbringing has
Laura's Other Listings
Source: North Texas Real Estate Information Systems (NTREIS)
MLS Number: 21147017