406 Maple Ave Madison, WI 53704
Atwood NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $571,315 - $594,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,692
Sq Ft
$344/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 406 Maple Ave, Madison, WI 53704 and is currently estimated at $581,579, approximately $343 per square foot. 406 Maple Ave is a home located in Dane County with nearby schools including Lowell Elementary School, O'Keeffe Middle, and East High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 29, 2025
Sold by
Abitz Stephen J and Abitz Sandra K
Bought by
Stephen And Sandra Abitz Revocable Trust and Abitz
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 4, 2013
Sold by
Abitz Stephen J and Abitz Sandra K
Bought by
Abitz Stephen J and Abitz Sandra K
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 23, 2010
Sold by
Ziegahn Geoffrey D and Ziegahn Antje
Bought by
Abitz Stephen J and Abitz Sandra K
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 10, 2008
Sold by
Burmester Michelle L and Possin Michelle L
Bought by
Ziegahn Geoffrey D
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$152,900
Interest Rate
6.13%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen And Sandra Abitz Revocable Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Abitz Stephen J | -- | None Available | |
| Abitz Stephen J | $224,000 | None Available | |
| Ziegahn Geoffrey D | $272,900 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Ziegahn Geoffrey D | $152,900 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,853 | $547,700 | $141,100 | $406,600 |
| 2024 | $16,609 | $489,000 | $141,100 | $347,900 |
| 2023 | $8,096 | $465,700 | $141,100 | $324,600 |
| 2022 | $16,054 | $423,400 | $141,100 | $282,300 |
| 2021 | $7,527 | $368,200 | $122,700 | $245,500 |
| 2020 | $7,953 | $357,500 | $116,900 | $240,600 |
| 2019 | $7,602 | $340,500 | $106,300 | $234,200 |
| 2018 | $6,892 | $309,500 | $92,400 | $217,100 |
| 2017 | $7,141 | $309,500 | $88,000 | $221,500 |
| 2016 | $6,920 | $292,000 | $80,000 | $212,000 |
| 2015 | $6,656 | $270,000 | $68,600 | $201,400 |
| 2014 | $6,463 | $270,000 | $68,600 | $201,400 |
| 2013 | $5,084 | $235,200 | $64,700 | $170,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map