$215,000
PENDING

406 N 4th St Oregon, IL 61061

Estimated payment $1,366/month

Total Views 1,381
4 Beds
2 Baths
2,796 Sq Ft
$77 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Attic
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Wood Burning Stove
  • Screened Porch
  • Screened Patio

About This Home

New Listing in Oregon! This true 4 bedroom, 2 bath two story home on the desirable north end is full of timeless charm and character. You'll love the spacious kitchen featuring ample cabinetry and generous counter space, perfect for everyday living and entertaining. The beautiful formal dining room and inviting living room with an open staircase create a warm, welcoming feel throughout. Upstairs offers four comfortable bedrooms, a full bath, and a walk up attic with great potential for future expansion. Step outside to enjoy the huge screened in porch overlooking a serene, park like backyard, ideal for relaxing summer evenings. Additional highlights include a 2.5 car garage and newer concrete driveway. Conveniently located near Oregon's Fairground Park with walking paths and playground, this home truly has it all! Newer roof 2023, furnace & CA 2026.

Listing Agent

Carla Benesh

RE/MAX of Rock Valley Brokerage Phone: (815) 985-6235 License #471010258 Listed on: 05/05/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,635

Year Built

  • Built in 1897

Lot Details

  • 7,841 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 60x132
  • Fenced

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,796 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Potential Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,635

Year Built

Built in 1897

Lot Details

7,841 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 2 Stories
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 2 Stories
  • Year Built: 1897
  • Age: 100+ Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Actual Status: Pending
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Attribution Contact: (815) 985-6235
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, Water Softener
  • Basement: Unfinished, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning Stove
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • LivingArea: 2796
  • Other Equipment: Sump Pump
  • Room Type: Attic, Screened Porch
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 2796
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Fireplace Location: Dining Room
  • Total Sq Ft: 2796

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding
  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Foundation Details: Stone
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Patio, Screened
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Concrete, Yes, Garage Owned, Detached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.18
  • Lot Dimensions: 60x132
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 19
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2634.94
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner,Senior,Senior Freeze

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,657 $57,902 $6,810 $51,092
2024 $2,657 $53,988 $6,350 $47,638
2023 $2,708 $48,567 $6,502 $42,065
2022 $2,801 $44,953 $6,018 $38,935
2021 $2,832 $41,945 $5,615 $36,330
2020 $2,868 $40,085 $5,366 $34,719
2019 $2,853 $39,885 $5,339 $34,546
2018 $2,833 $38,167 $5,109 $33,058
2017 $2,821 $38,167 $5,109 $33,058
2016 $3,173 $36,830 $4,930 $31,900
2015 $3,145 $38,127 $5,104 $33,023
2014 $3,186 $38,127 $5,104 $33,023
2013 $3,185 $40,024 $5,358 $34,666
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/10/2026 05/10/26 Pending -- -- --
05/05/2026 05/05/26 For Sale $215,000 -- $77 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12637767

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 16-03-113-009

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.