Nestled in a prime location, this spacious 2,700 SF home features four bedrooms and two full baths, blending classic charm with modern updates. Original woodwork and hardwood floors complement an updated kitchen with butlers pantry, while a double staircase with lead glass windows leads to a second level where you'll find four bedrooms and a full bath. The third level offers an additional 768 finished SF ideal for a fifth bedroom or flex space. Outside, enjoy off-street parking with garage and a large back yard perfect for gatherings. The home's proximity to restaurants, shopping and Ohio Northern University makes this home an ideal family home or a lucrative investment for student rental. This property combines elegance of original details with practicality of modern living, offering both families and investors seeking a well= located and versatile home.
Choice Properties Real Estate, Inc.License #2014005175Listed on: 04/14/2026
Home Details
Home Type
Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
$1,673
Year Built
Built in 1927 | Remodeled
Lot Details
9,000 Sq Ft Lot
Level Lot
Parking
2 Car Garage
Home Design
Block Foundation
Vinyl Siding
Interior Spaces
2,733 Sq Ft Home
3-Story Property
Formal Dining Room
Wood Flooring
Unfinished Basement
Kitchen
Range
Dishwasher
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
4 Bedrooms
2 Full Bathrooms
Listing and Financial Details
Assessor Parcel Number 251600180000
Home Details
Home Type
Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
$1,673
Year Built
Built in 1927 | Remodeled
Lot Details
9,000 Sq Ft Lot
Parking
2
Listing Details
Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
Prop. Type: Residential
Lot Size Acres: 0.21
Directions: N. Main St. Ada, OH
Architectural Style: 2 Story
Unit Levels: Three Or More
New Construction: No
Year Built: 1927
Location Property Info:Zoning2: Residential
General Property Info:Lot Size Acres: 0.2066
General Property Info:Lot Size Square Feet: 9000.0
General Property Info:FEMA Flood Zone YN: No
Tax Info:Parcel _pound_: 251600180000
Tax Info:Tax Annual Amount: 1673.0
Appliances Refrigerators: Yes
Sewer:Public Sewer: Yes
Water Source:Public: Yes
General Property Info:Basement YN: Yes
Foundation:Block2: Yes
Location Property Info:Home Warranty YN: No
Levels:Three Or More: Yes
Architectural Style 2 Story: Yes
Special Features: None
Interior Features
Appliances: Dishwasher, Range, Refrigerator, Water Heater
Has Basement: Unfinished
Basement YN: Yes
Full Bathrooms: 2
Total Bedrooms: 4
Attached Garage: No
Garage Spaces: 2.0
Parking Features: Garage
Total Parking Spaces: 5.0
General Property Info:Garage Spaces: 2.0
Parking Features:Parking Total2: 5
Sewer: Public Sewer
Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Water Connected
Lot Info
Lot Size Sq Ft: 9000.0
Parcel #: 251600180000
Zoning Description: Residential
Tax Info
Tax Annual Amount: 1673.0
Collateral Analytics
Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.
Not Available
Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.
ICE
ICE Mortgage Technology
ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.
Not Available
ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.
First American
First American
First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.
Not Available
First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.
Quantarium
Quantarium
Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.
Not Available
Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.
Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Tax AssessmentTax Assessment
Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property.
Land
Improvement
2025
$1,739
$43,570
$2,490
$41,080
2024
$1,739
$43,570
$2,490
$41,080
2023
$1,719
$43,570
$2,490
$41,080
2022
$1,660
$36,620
$2,410
$34,210
2021
$1,825
$36,620
$2,410
$34,210
2020
$1,849
$36,620
$2,410
$34,210
2019
$1,639
$32,800
$2,290
$30,510
2018
$1,605
$32,800
$2,290
$30,510
2017
$2,323
$32,800
$2,290
$30,510
2016
$1,323
$29,020
$2,210
$26,810
2015
$1,268
$29,020
$2,210
$26,810
2014
$1,292
$29,020
$2,210
$26,810
2013
$1,433
$30,610
$2,210
$28,400
Source: Public Records
Property History
Date
Event
Price
List to Sale
Price per Sq Ft
04/14/202604/14/26
For Sale
$289,900
--
$106 / Sq Ft
Source: West Central Association of REALTORS® (OH)
Purchase History
Licensed in 2014, I've been captivated by the real estate market since the age of 21 when I purchased my first home. My 35 years in the medical field have equipped me with the patience and compassion necessary to guide you through every step of selling or buying your home. As a full-time agent since 2024 and year-round resident of Indian Lake for the last 9 years, I possess a deep understanding of the diverse areas around the lake, making me your ideal partner for finding your perfect lake
Welcome to 703 S. Detroit St.! This spacious two-story residence boasts main floor kitchen, full bath, dining room, family room and an extra room currently used as fourth bedroom. Upstairs you will find 3 additional large bedrooms perfect for the growing family. The property features a new white vinyl fence offering privacy and curb appeal on its large lot. Spend evenings relaxing on one of the
Welcome to this move-in ready home in the charming town of Roundhead! This spacious 3-bedroom home is set on 2 parcels, offering plenty of room to grow. The updated eat-in kitchen features beautiful hickory Amish-made cabinets, granite countertops, and newer stainless steel appliances, perfect for family meals and entertaining. Enjoy the large, updated bathroom with double vanity and walk-in