NOT LISTED FOR SALE

406 Sky Sail Blvd New Bern, NC 28560

Estimated Value: $342,000 - $368,000

1 Bed
1 Bath
857 Sq Ft
915 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 23, 2021

Last sale price $238,000 $278 Per Sq Ft

Est. 48% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,354 / mo

124 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Fitness Center
  • River Front
  • Great Room
  • Grover C. Fields Middle School Rated 9+
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • 4-minute walk to New Bern River Walk

About This Home

As of March 2021

Watch the sunrise from your balcony in the ultimate maintenance-free 4th level of New Bern's premier waterfront condo community located in historic downtown New Bern, NC. Beautiful Trent River views and New Bern City views. This home boasts open kitchen to great room, along with one bedroom and a den. All Bosch Appliances! Beautiful Luxury Vinyl Plank flooring. Enjoy the large comfortable lobby and the workout facility. When summer arrives, enjoy the swimming pool.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Martha Cook

COLDWELL BANKER SEA COAST ADVANTAGE License #180627 Listed on: 10/09/2020

COLDWELL BANKER SEA COAST ADVANTAGE

Last Buyer's Agent

Sarah Afflerbach

GO REAL ESTATE AND DEVELOPMENT License #227250

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 2008

Lot Details

  • River Front
  • Cul-De-Sac

HOA Fees

  • $258 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Composition Roof
  • Concrete Siding
  • Piling Construction
  • Stick Built Home

Interior Spaces

  • 857 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Primary Bedroom on Main
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property
  • Assessor Parcel Number 8-001-G -406

Year Built

Built in 2008

Lot Details

915 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$258 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Sub Type: Condominium
  • List Priceper Sq Ft: 278.30
  • New Construction: No
  • Prospect Exempt: No
  • Secondary Subdivision: N/A
  • Waterview: Yes
  • Year Built: 2008
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos

Interior Features

  • Attic: None
  • Basement: None
  • Dining Room Type: Combination
  • Fireplace: None
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Master, Elevator, Solid Surface, Smoke Detectors, 9Ft+ Ceilings
  • Laundry Location: Closet, Kitchen
  • Master Bedroom Level: Non Primary Living Area
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Bedrooms: 1
  • Den Level: First
  • Great Room Level: First
  • Kitchen Level: First
  • Primary Bedroom Level: First
  • Sq Ft Heated: 857.00
  • Stories: 1.0
  • Stories Levels: 4th Floor or Higher Unit
  • Total Heated Primary Separate Sq Ft: 857.00

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Security Lighting, Thermal Doors
  • Exterior Finish: Brick Veneer
  • Fencing: Partial
  • Foundation: Pilings
  • On Site Pool Spa: See Remarks
  • Porch Balcony Deck: Balcony
  • Road Type Frontage: Public (City/Cty/St)
  • Roof: Composition
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Road Frontage Type: River Front

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Driveway: Off Street, Shared, Security, Paved, On Site

Utilities

  • Cooling System: Central
  • Fuel Tank: None
  • Heated Sq Ft: 800 - 999
  • Service Providers Electric Provider: City of New Bern
  • Service Providers Sewer Provider: City of New Bern
  • Service Providers Water Provider: City of New Bern
  • Utilities: Municipal Sewer, Municipal Water
  • Water Heater: Electric
  • Heating System Fuel Source: Electric

Association/Amenities

  • H O A: Yes
  • H O Aand Neighborhood Amenities: Community Pool, Maint - Comm Areas, Master Insure, Maintenance Structure, Maint - Grounds, Fitness Center
  • H O A Association Fee1 Year: 3098.70
  • H O A H O A1 Mgmt Company: CAMS

Fee Information

  • Home Warranty Company: 2-10
  • Home Warranty Amount: 500.00
  • Home Warranty Termite: Home Warranty/Seller

Lot Info

  • Cobra Zone: No
  • Deed Page: 1983.00
  • Lot Description: Cul-de-Sac Lot
  • Zoning: Residential

Tax Info

  • Tax Identifier: 8-001-G -406
  • Tax Year: 2020

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 9, 2020
Closed on
Feb 16, 2021
List Price
$238,503
Sold Price
$238,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$503
-0.21%
Current Estimated Value
$351,813

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$113,813
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.92%
Original Mortgage
$190,400
Outstanding Balance
$136,749
Interest Rate
2.2%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$215,064

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 30, 2020

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Liversidge Samuel $238,000 None Listed On Document
Inner Banks Investments Llc $12,500,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Liversidge Samuel $190,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/23/2021 03/23/21 Sold $238,000 -0.2% $278 / Sq Ft
02/08/2021 02/08/21 Pending -- -- --
01/14/2021 01/14/21 For Sale $238,503 +7.0% $278 / Sq Ft
11/16/2020 11/16/20 Pending -- -- --
10/07/2020 10/07/20 For Sale $222,820 -- $260 / Sq Ft
Source: Hive MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,635 $270,670 $113,750 $156,920
2024 $2,596 $270,670 $113,750 $156,920
2023 $2,596 $270,670 $113,750 $156,920
2022 $2,456 $203,130 $0 $203,130
2021 $0 $203,130 $0 $203,130
2020 $2,295 $191,130 $0 $191,130
2019 $2,295 $191,130 $0 $191,130
2018 $2,209 $191,130 $0 $191,130
2017 $2,209 $191,130 $0 $191,130
2016 $2,345 $220,780 $96,250 $124,530
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Hive MLS

MLS Number: 100240603

Hive MLS

APN: 8-001-G -406

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.