4060 Monroe St Gary, IN 46408
Glen Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $61,000 - $122,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,085
Sq Ft
$73/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 4060 Monroe St, Gary, IN 46408 and is currently estimated at $79,490, approximately $73 per square foot. 4060 Monroe St is a home located in Lake County with nearby schools including Glen Park Academy for Excellence in Learning, Bailly Preparatory Academy, and West Side Leadership Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 30, 2009
Sold by
Shenandoah Financial Inc
Bought by
Ins Inc
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 4, 2008
Sold by
Security Federal Bank
Bought by
Shenandoah Financial Inc
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ins Inc | -- | None Available | |
| Shenandoah Financial Inc | $511 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,114 | $3,300 | $3,300 | -- |
| 2024 | $1,349 | $11,200 | $8,200 | $3,000 |
| 2023 | $228 | $15,300 | $8,200 | $7,100 |
| 2022 | $228 | $8,900 | $3,000 | $5,900 |
| 2021 | $213 | $8,300 | $3,000 | $5,300 |
| 2020 | $220 | $8,600 | $3,000 | $5,600 |
| 2019 | $1,709 | $10,200 | $3,400 | $6,800 |
| 2018 | $1,484 | $11,000 | $3,700 | $7,300 |
| 2017 | $238 | $11,000 | $3,700 | $7,300 |
| 2016 | $725 | $34,000 | $3,700 | $30,300 |
| 2014 | $819 | $35,000 | $4,700 | $30,300 |
| 2013 | $773 | $34,400 | $4,700 | $29,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map