407 E German St Shepherdstown, WV 25443
Estimated Value: $439,699 - $522,000
2
Beds
3
Baths
2,029
Sq Ft
$238/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 407 E German St, Shepherdstown, WV 25443 and is currently estimated at $483,175, approximately $238 per square foot. 407 E German St is a home located in Jefferson County with nearby schools including Shepherdstown Elementary School, Shepherdstown Middle School, and Jefferson High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 23, 2019
Sold by
Calhoun Shirley R
Bought by
Thompson Edith R
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$208,000
Outstanding Balance
$181,774
Interest Rate
3.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$301,401
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 16, 2007
Sold by
Didden Michael Tighe
Bought by
Calhoun Shirley R
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$200,000
Interest Rate
7.5%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thompson Edith R | $260,000 | None Available | |
| Calhoun Shirley R | $250,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Thompson Edith R | $208,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Calhoun Shirley R | $200,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,492 | $186,700 | $59,000 | $127,700 |
| 2024 | $2,365 | $176,300 | $59,000 | $117,300 |
| 2023 | $2,353 | $176,300 | $59,000 | $117,300 |
| 2022 | $1,546 | $112,300 | $29,500 | $82,800 |
| 2021 | $1,453 | $103,700 | $29,500 | $74,200 |
| 2020 | $1,295 | $98,200 | $27,100 | $71,100 |
| 2019 | $1,335 | $99,100 | $27,100 | $72,000 |
| 2018 | $1,292 | $95,000 | $24,600 | $70,400 |
| 2017 | $1,104 | $81,500 | $24,600 | $56,900 |
| 2016 | $1,097 | $82,200 | $24,600 | $57,600 |
| 2015 | $1,062 | $79,300 | $24,600 | $54,700 |
| 2014 | $1,065 | $80,000 | $24,600 | $55,400 |
Source: Public Records
Map