407 E Rutgers Loop Montgomery, AL 36109
East Montgomery NeighborhoodEstimated payment $1,072/month
Highlights
- Mature Trees
- No HOA
- Walk-In Closet
- 1 Fireplace
- Tray Ceiling
- Cooling Available
About This Home
THE BEST VALUE IN COLLEGE GROVE! This classic brick home offers the space and flexibility today’s buyers are looking for. Affordably priced and move-in ready, your monthly payment could be comparable to rent! Ideal for comfortable living and entertaining, the floorplan offers a formal living room that could be used as an office or mahjong room, a dining room, AND a large den or family rec room with lots of natural light and access to the shady fenced backyard. The kitchen’s LG smooth surface range was added in 2024, and the washer, dryer, and refrigerator remain. The owner's bedroom has a walk-in closet with built-ins and an updated bathroom. There is no carpet in this comfortable home, providing durability, easy maintenance, and a clean, cohesive look that is great for allergy sufferers. The roof was replaced in 2025. There is ample storage with an attached storage room and a detached storage building. Call to schedule an appointment to see this home today!
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $750
Year Built
- Built in 1972
Lot Details
- 10,454 Sq Ft Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 75x140
Interior Spaces
- 1,934 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
- Tray Ceiling
- 1 Fireplace
- Blinds
- Laminate Flooring
- Washer and Dryer Hookup
Kitchen
- Electric Oven
- Electric Cooktop
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- Walk-In Closet
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 10-01-11-1-001-005.000
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $760 | $16,290 | $2,000 | $14,290 |
| 2024 | $737 | $15,830 | $2,000 | $13,830 |
| 2023 | $737 | $15,270 | $2,000 | $13,270 |
| 2022 | $446 | $13,340 | $2,000 | $11,340 |
| 2021 | $401 | $12,100 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $371 | $11,300 | $2,000 | $9,300 |
| 2019 | $360 | $10,980 | $2,000 | $8,980 |
| 2018 | $415 | $11,350 | $2,000 | $9,350 |
| 2017 | $374 | $22,700 | $4,000 | $18,700 |
| 2014 | $357 | $10,900 | $2,000 | $8,900 |
| 2013 | -- | $11,000 | $2,000 | $9,000 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/31/2026 03/31/26 | Price Changed | $189,000 | -5.5% | $98 / Sq Ft |
| 02/13/2026 02/13/26 | For Sale | $199,900 | -- | $103 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Survivorship Deed | $94,100 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | $84,600 | No Value Available |
Source: Montgomery Area Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 583614
APN: 10-01-11-1-001-005.000
- 365 W Rutgers Loop
- 4506 Wake Forest Dr
- 233 W Vanderbilt Loop
- 4429 Pepper Ave
- 223 W Vanderbilt Loop
- 4413 Donovan Dr
- 458 Bowling Green Dr
- 4407 Donovan Dr
- 212 W Vanderbilt Loop
- 542 Saddlewood Ln
- 4722 Retreat Rd
- 4680 Ray Dr
- 4338 Wares Ferry Rd
- 4367 Wares Ferry Rd
- 4336 Donovan Dr
- 113 Blake St
- 336 Hillside Rd
- 31 Mountainview Dr
- 469 Planters Rd
- 452 Planters Rd
- 4536 Wake Forest Dr
- 4732 Retreat Rd
- 538 Hollow Wood Rd
- 4365 Hillside Oaks
- 564 Glade Park Loop Unit SI ID1043856P
- 633 Groveland Dr
- 605 Plantation Way
- 516 Lawndale Ln
- 3944 Johnstown Dr
- 4046 Camellia Dr
- 463 Larkwood Dr
- 185 Eastdale Rd
- 713 Amity Ln
- 3760 Dalraida Pkwy
- 728 Amity Ln
- 3739 Honeysuckle Ct
- 107 Dalraida Rd Unit A
- 3808 Oak Ave
- 3801 Cedar Ave
- 103 Dalraida Rd Unit D
Ask me questions while you tour the home.