NOT LISTED FOR SALE

407 Midvale Ave Saint Louis, MO 63130

Estimated Value: $424,000 - $1,256,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,891 Sq Ft
$400/Sq Ft Est. Value

Highlights

  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Historic or Period Millwork
  • Property is near public transit
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • 2-minute walk to Flynn Park

About This Home

As of July 2018

GREAT NEW PRICE! Beautiful totally renovated duplex in a gated, residental neighborhood, close to hospitals, WU, the Loop, downtown Clayton & the Metrolink. You will be impressed with the high quality of all improvements in this main floor 2 bed, 2 bath unit. Enter through your own private entrance into a large living room with hardwood floors & gas fireplace. A wide hallway leads to the master bedroom suite with hardwood flooring, large linen closet, full hall bath & second bedroom with hardwood flooring & walk in closet. A casual dining area opens to the kitchen, which boasts granite countertops & stainless steel appliances. An office & laundry room complete the unit. There is a storage area in the clean, dry basement & 2 car detached garage. Additional improvements include new wiring, windows, plumbing, crown molding, HVAC & Roof, making this unit extremely energy efficiant. This is a lease property you will NOT want to miss! *No Pets, no smoking & minimum 1 yr. lease.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Mary Gentsch

Coldwell Banker Realty - Gundaker License #2005015714 Listed on: 11/16/2017

Coldwell Banker Realty - Gundaker

Last Renter's Agent

Lisa Strait-Hughes

Gladys Manion, Inc. License #2016018447

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Year Built

  • Built in 1928 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 7,144 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 118 x 60
  • Fenced

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Half Duplex
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Brick or Stone Mason

Interior Spaces

  • 1,891 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 18J-23-0401

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Year Built

Built in 1928 | Remodeled

Lot Details

7,144 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Style: 1 Story
  • Style Description: 1/2 Duplex
  • Cross Street: Pershing
  • Municipality Township: University City
  • Special Areas: Living Room
  • Special Description: Renovated
  • Age: 90
  • Ownership: Private
  • Year Built: 1928
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Basement: Storage/Locker
  • Bedroom Types: Main Floor Master, Master Bdr. Suite
  • Dining Room: Kitchen/Dining Combo
  • Fireplace Location: Living Room
  • Fireplace Type: Full Masonry, Gas
  • Interior Amenities: Built-In Bookcases, Special Millwork, Walk-In Closets, Some Wood Floors
  • Kitchen: Custom Cabinetry
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Main Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Master Bed.: Full Bath, Shower Only
  • Misc Features: Near Public Trans
  • Windows/Doors: Panel Door(s), Some Insulated Wndws
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Range/Oven-Electric, Refrigerator
  • Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Bedrooms: 2.00
  • Room Cnt: 8
  • Square Footage: 1891
  • Total Full Baths: 2
  • Number Fireplaces: 1

Exterior Features

  • Architecture: Traditional
  • Construction: Brick/Stone Msn Pred

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2

• School District: University City
  • Senior High School: University City Sr. High

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: Fencing, Sidewalks
  • Lot Dimensions: 118 X 60
  • Lot Sq Ft: 7144
  • Acres: 0.1640

Tax Info

  • Taxes Paid: 7838
  • Taxes Paid Year: 2016
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 18J-23-0401

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/15/2018 07/15/18 Rented $2,100 -2.3% --
06/26/2018 06/26/18 Under Contract -- -- --
05/16/2018 05/16/18 Price Changed $2,150 -4.4% $1 / Sq Ft
02/22/2018 02/22/18 Price Changed $2,250 -5.3% $1 / Sq Ft
01/22/2018 01/22/18 Price Changed $2,375 -10.4% $1 / Sq Ft
12/21/2017 12/21/17 Price Changed $2,650 -8.6% $1 / Sq Ft
11/16/2017 11/16/17 For Rent $2,900 -- --
Source: MARIS MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,880 $148,770 $74,310 $74,460
2024 $9,880 $140,750 $49,530 $91,220
2023 $9,868 $140,750 $49,530 $91,220
2022 $8,944 $118,900 $49,530 $69,370
2021 $8,851 $118,900 $49,530 $69,370
2020 $8,309 $108,800 $45,470 $63,330
2019 $8,311 $108,800 $45,470 $63,330
2018 $8,284 $100,290 $37,870 $62,420
2017 $5,538 $66,710 $37,870 $28,840
2016 $7,839 $90,630 $30,320 $60,310
2015 $7,789 $90,630 $30,320 $60,310
2014 $6,960 $79,540 $10,700 $68,840
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MARIS MLS

MLS Number: MIS17090096

MARIS MLS

APN: 18J-2-3-040-1

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.