NOT LISTED FOR SALE

407 Park Dr Phoenixville, PA 19460

Estimated Value: $423,000 - $511,000

4 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,536 Sq Ft
$310/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 22, 2021

Last sale price $398,500 $259 Per Sq Ft

Est. 20% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,966 / mo

5 Days on Market

About This Home

As of September 2021

This is a picture perfect single family cape cod in the sought after Phoenixville neighborhood in Chester County. Stunning curb appeal welcomes you when you pull up to this beauty and as you walk to the front door of 407 Park Drive. Set on a gorgeous lot and built in 1949 this home has been lovingly and well maintained and updated by the same owners for almost 35 years. The first floor features a charming living room with an air-stone facade gas fireplace and recycled floating shelves and mantle from a home built in the 1800's. The professionally remodeled kitchen with stainless appliances, slate flooring and granite countertops is open to the sun drenched family room/den that exits through the sliding doors to the entertainers large rear deck(14X10) and overlooks the fenced in backyard filled with flowers, mature plantings and landscaping that feels like you stepped into your own private garden oasis complete with your very own koi pond(owners will leave a few fish, pump and filter). 1st floor primary bedroom, 2nd bedroom and new hall bath with heated floors are convenient for those looking for 1 floor living. The main level also features a powder room with tray ceiling and laundry room with access to the attached 2 car garage with automatic doors and pull down stairs to a floored loft for all of your storage needs. Upstairs you will find 2 absolutely adorable bedrooms, 1 with a solar controlled skylight with built-in screen and shade and both with ample closet and storage space and original hardwood floors. Crown molding, newer windows and ceiling fans throughout. This gem is a must see and not expected to last long. Seller will be removing the debris in the backyard that was left over from a project. Jacuzzi is not included. Phoenixville offers award winning schools, low taxes, great restaurants, shops, night life, festivals and is just overall a wonderful place to live.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Maggie Hamson

(610) 647-8300 klrw894@kw.com Keller Williams Realty Devon-Wayne Listed on: 07/19/2021

Keller Williams Realty Devon-Wayne

Last Buyer's Agent

Caleb Knecht

(717) 553-2500 klrw1040@kw.com Keller Williams Elite License #RS288414

Keller Williams Elite

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,869

Year Built

  • Built in 1949

Lot Details

  • 6,098 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is in excellent condition
  • Property is zoned R10

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage
  • 3 Driveway Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • 1,536 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2 Levels

• Window Unit Cooling System
  • Heating System Powered By Leased Propane

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 0230
  • Assessor Parcel Number 15-14 -0230

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,869

Year Built

Built in 1949

Lot Details

6,098 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Exclusions: some flowers and plants, jacuzzi
  • Inclusions: Refrigerator, washer and dryer- all in As-Is condition
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main, Upper 1
  • Year Built: 1949
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: Yes
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Microwave, Built-In Range, Dishwasher, Energy Efficient Appliances, Oven - Self Cleaning, Oven - Single, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliances
  • Interior Amenities: Kitchen - Eat-In, Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Moldings, Family Room Off Kitchen, Entry Level Bedroom, Recessed Lighting, Skylight(s), Wood Floors
  • Fireplace Features: Gas/Propane
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Room List: Living Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Kitchen, Family Room
  • Basement: No
  • Laundry Type: Main Floor
  • Total Sq Ft: 1536
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1536
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 247.40
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1536
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Stone, Vinyl Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Features: Garage Door Opener, Additional Storage Area, Inside Access
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 5
  • Type Of Parking: Driveway, Attached Garage, On Street
  • Number of Spaces in Driveway: 3

Lot Info

  • Improvement Assessed Value: 73840.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 36630.00
  • Lot Features: Pond
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.14
  • Lot Dimensions: 0.00 x 0.00
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 6098.00
  • Property Condition: Excellent
  • Zoning: R10

Rental Info

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 241990
  • School Tax: 3570.00
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4869.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 15-14 -0230
  • Tax Lot: 0230
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2021

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: PHOENIXVILLE AREA

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 19, 2021
Closed on
Sep 9, 2021
List Price
$380,000
Sold Price
$398,500
Premium/Discount to List
$18,500
4.87%
Current Estimated Value
$476,745

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$78,245
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.91%
Original Mortgage
$304,000
Outstanding Balance
$274,194
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$202,551

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 1, 1986

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Marine Samuel Linn $398,500 First Land Transfer Llc
Spack Robert S $67,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Marine Samuel Linn $304,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/22/2021 09/22/21 Sold $398,500 +4.9% $259 / Sq Ft
07/24/2021 07/24/21 Pending -- -- --
07/19/2021 07/19/21 For Sale $380,000 -- $247 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,071 $110,470 $36,630 $73,840
2024 $5,071 $110,470 $36,630 $73,840
2023 $4,958 $110,470 $36,630 $73,840
2022 $4,883 $110,470 $36,630 $73,840
2021 $4,813 $110,470 $36,630 $73,840
2020 $4,618 $110,470 $36,630 $73,840
2019 $4,532 $110,470 $36,630 $73,840
2018 $4,403 $110,470 $36,630 $73,840
2017 $4,336 $110,470 $36,630 $73,840
2016 $438 $110,470 $36,630 $73,840
2015 $438 $110,470 $36,630 $73,840
2014 $438 $110,470 $36,630 $73,840

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: PACT2003098

Bright MLS

APN: 15-014-0230.0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.