$201,750
SOLD APR 3, 2026

4079 Siefer Dr Rootstown, OH 44272

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,072 Sq Ft
0.38 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 3, 2026

$188 Per Sq Ft

9% Above List Price

3 on Market

Highlights

  • Open Floorplan
  • No HOA
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Mud Room
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Window Unit Cooling System

About This Home

As of April 2026

Tucked away on a spacious lot in Rootstown, this lovingly maintained 3-bedroom ranch has been cared for and has only had 2 occupants in its lifetime, a testament to how comfortable and easy this home is to live in. Inside, you’ll find three generously sized bedrooms, each with large closets, and a layout designed for simple, everyday living. The kitchen offers a warm place to gather for meals and conversation, while the extra-deep attached one-car garage (with a workshop area) leads into a flexible bonus room that could easily become a home office, playroom, mudroom, or dining space—perfect for adapting to your lifestyle. This home has seen major updates in 2022, giving the next owner peace of mind for years to come. Improvements include a metal roof, new siding, gutters, and downspouts, a fully updated kitchen, all new electrical throughout the home with a new breaker box, new carpet, updated bathroom and shower, new garage door, and a professionally waterproofed foundation. A large shed was also added, providing excellent extra storage. The laundry room, with washer and dryer included, opens directly to the large backyard, making outdoor access easy and convenient. Whether you’re gardening, letting pets run, or simply enjoying the open space, the generous lot and concrete driveway add to the home’s practicality and charm. Conveniently located near Northeast Ohio Medical University, Rootstown Local Schools, Bio-Med Science Academy, and I-76, this home offers a peaceful setting while still being close to schools, work, and commuting routes. A home that has been well cared for and thoughtfully updated is now ready for its next owner. This gem will not last long! Call your favorite realtor and schedule your showing today before another buyer snags the home that should’ve been yours.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Bambi Brown

Coldwell Banker Schmidt Realty Brokerage Email: bambibrown17@gmail.com, 330-221-8034 License #2017004399 Listed on: 03/10/2026

Coldwell Banker Schmidt Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Kyle Thomas

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Stouffer Realty License #2021005704

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Stouffer Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,152

Year Built

  • Built in 1965

Lot Details

  • 16,501 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 110x150
  • Back and Front Yard

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Slab Foundation
  • Metal Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,072 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Open Floorplan
  • Mud Room

Kitchen

  • Range
  • Microwave

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property
  • Assessor Parcel Number 32-021-30-00-006-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,152

Year Built

Built in 1965

Lot Details

0.38 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1965
  • Attribution Contact: bambibrown17@gmail.com, 330-221-8034
  • ResoLotFeatures: Back Yard, Front Yard
  • Subdivision Name: Baronwood
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1072.0
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Reso Interior Features: Open Floorplan
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: No
  • Appliances: Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Storage
  • Roof: Metal
  • Acres: 0.3788
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Disclosures: Principal is Real Estate Licensed
  • Home Warranty: Yes
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Front Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Concrete, Electricity, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • LaundryFeatures: Main Level, Laundry Room

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Rootstown LSD - 6707

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 32-021-30-00-006-000
  • LandLeaseYN: No
  • Lot Dimensions: 110x150

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2152.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 10, 2026
Closed on
Apr 2, 2026
Sold by
Mae Swansiger and Ress Family Fortress Trust
Bought by
Blake Steven and Blake Toree
Seller's Agent
Bambi Brown
Coldwell Banker Schmidt Realty
Buyer's Agent
Kyle Thomas
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Stouffer Realty
List Price
$185,000
Sold Price
$201,750
Premium/Discount to List
$16,750
9.05%
Views
61

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-58.28%
Original Mortgage
$191,663
Outstanding Balance
$191,663
Interest Rate
6.01%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
-$6,803

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 25, 2023
Sold by
Ress John and Florence Angela
Bought by
Ress Family Fortress Trust and Swansiger

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 3, 2022
Closed on
Oct 22, 2022
List Price
$125,000
Sold Price
$135,900
Premium/Discount to List
$10,900
8.72%
Views
41

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.05%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 3, 2022
Sold by
Chasar Sylvia M
Bought by
Shanie S Scarlett

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 9, 2019
Sold by
Estate Of John Steve Chasar
Bought by
Chasar Sylvia M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 1, 1990
Bought by
Chasar John S and Chasar Sylvia M

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Fiduciary Deed $201,800 Chicago Title
Quit Claim Deed -- None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $125 --
Quit Claim Deed -- --
No Value Available -- --
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $191,663 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/03/2026 04/03/26 Sold $201,750 +9.1% $188 / Sq Ft
03/13/2026 03/13/26 Pending -- -- --
03/10/2026 03/10/26 For Sale $185,000 +36.1% $173 / Sq Ft
10/24/2022 10/24/22 Sold $135,900 +8.7% $127 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/09/2022 10/09/22 Pending -- -- --
10/03/2022 10/03/22 For Sale $125,000 -- $117 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,152 $50,580 $10,260 $40,320
2024 $2,070 $50,580 $10,260 $40,320
2023 $1,739 $36,720 $10,260 $26,460
2022 $1,292 $36,720 $10,260 $26,460
2021 $1,281 $36,720 $10,260 $26,460
2020 $1,161 $33,080 $10,260 $22,820
2019 $1,166 $33,080 $10,260 $22,820
2018 $1,020 $28,780 $10,260 $18,520
2017 $1,020 $28,780 $10,260 $18,520
2016 $990 $28,780 $10,260 $18,520
2015 $980 $28,780 $10,260 $18,520
2014 $998 $28,780 $10,260 $18,520
2013 $991 $28,780 $10,260 $18,520
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 5191679

MLS Now

APN: 32-021-30-00-006-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.