$525,000

408 Baucom Deese Rd Monroe, NC 28110

Estimated payment $2,958/month

Total Views 3,508
4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,211 Sq Ft
$237 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Full brick two-story on over an acre with modern updates and exceptional indoor-outdoor living. Enjoy the perfect blend of peaceful, country-style living and everyday convenience—located less than 10 minutes from historic downtown Monroe and under 5 minutes to Highway 74 for easy access, yet with a quiet, tucked-away feel. Set back on a grassy lot with beautiful landscaping and butterfly-friendly plantings, the property offers a true park-like setting with space to breathe, relax, and connect with nature—ideal for today’s buyer seeking privacy without sacrificing accessibility. Inside, you’ll find a spacious layout featuring an oversized living room, a large eat-in kitchen with granite countertops, and a separate dining room ideal for entertaining. Upstairs, the primary suite includes an en suite bath with double sinks and an updated tiled shower, along with three additional bedrooms and a full bath. Recent improvements include NEW windows, NEW plumbing, and newer solar panels for added efficiency. Outdoor living shines with a screened-in porch, back deck, and patio—creating seamless indoor-outdoor flow and multiple spaces to gather, unwind, and enjoy the natural surroundings. An oversized two-car garage adds functionality and storage. Welcome home to 408 Baucom Deese!

Listing Agent

Jennifer Lee

Mackey Realty LLC Brokerage Email: jennifer.lee@mackeyrealty.com License #308126 Listed on: 04/04/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1985

Lot Details

  • 1.14 Acre Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Wood Fence
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Level Lot
  • Property is zoned AU4

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway
  • 4 Open Parking Spaces

Home Design

  • Four Sided Brick Exterior Elevation

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 09-174-056

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1985

Lot Details

1.14 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1985
  • Road Surface Type: Concrete, Paved
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Ratio CurrentPrice/TotalPropertyHLA: 237.45
  • Geocode Confidence: High
  • Attribution Contact: jennifer.lee@mackeyrealty.com
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Vinyl, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Attic Stairs Pulldown
  • Lower Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1121
  • Third Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Total: 0
  • Sq Ft Upper: 1090
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Range
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2211
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Wood Burning
  • Living Area: 2211
  • Window Features: Insulated Window(s)
  • Bedroom Main: 0

Exterior Features

  • New Construction: No
  • Construction Type: Site Built
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Wood
  • Pool Private: No
  • Construction Type: Brick Full
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Front Porch, Patio, Porch, Rear Porch, Screened, Side Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Main Level Garage YN: 1
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Open Parking Spaces: 4
  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Attached Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side

Utilities

  • Heating: Central
  • Sewer: Septic Installed
  • Laundry Features: In Hall, In Kitchen, Lower Level, Washer Hookup

• Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 09-174-056
  • Zoning: AU4
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.14
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Zoning Specification: AU4

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,900 $373,900 $70,700 $303,200
2024 $2,058 $304,500 $41,400 $263,100
2023 $2,038 $304,500 $41,400 $263,100
2022 $2,038 $304,500 $41,400 $263,100
2021 $2,039 $304,500 $41,400 $263,100
2020 $1,503 $193,670 $28,070 $165,600
2019 $1,554 $193,670 $28,070 $165,600
2018 $1,516 $193,670 $28,070 $165,600
2017 $1,613 $193,700 $28,100 $165,600
2016 $1,585 $193,670 $28,070 $165,600
2015 $1,604 $193,670 $28,070 $165,600
2014 $1,334 $191,390 $31,420 $159,970
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/01/2026 05/01/26 Price Changed $525,000 -1.9% $237 / Sq Ft
04/04/2026 04/04/26 For Sale $535,000 0.0% $242 / Sq Ft
04/03/2026 04/03/26 Price Changed $535,000 +28.0% $242 / Sq Ft
01/10/2022 01/10/22 Sold $418,000 -3.9% $189 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/26/2021 11/26/21 Pending -- -- --
11/11/2021 11/11/21 For Sale $434,900 +48.4% $197 / Sq Ft
02/27/2020 02/27/20 Sold $293,000 0.0% $131 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/22/2020 01/22/20 Pending -- -- --
12/27/2019 12/27/19 Price Changed $293,000 -1.0% $131 / Sq Ft
11/19/2019 11/19/19 Price Changed $295,900 -1.0% $133 / Sq Ft
11/18/2019 11/18/19 For Sale $298,900 0.0% $134 / Sq Ft
10/01/2019 10/01/19 Pending -- -- --
09/26/2019 09/26/19 For Sale $298,900 -- $134 / Sq Ft
Source: Canopy MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Special Warranty Deed $435,000 Costner Law Office Pllc
Warranty Deed $425,500 Zillow Closing Services Llc
Warranty Deed $293,000 Barrister S Ttl Svcs Of Caro
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $430,976 VA
Previous Owner $234,400 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Canopy MLS

MLS Number: 4364673

Canopy MLS

APN: 09-174-056

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.