408 Chestnut St Vinton, VA 24179
Estimated Value: $144,000 - $204,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,778
Sq Ft
$96/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 408 Chestnut St, Vinton, VA 24179 and is currently estimated at $170,853, approximately $96 per square foot. 408 Chestnut St is a home located in Roanoke County with nearby schools including Herman L. Horn Elementary School, William Byrd Middle School, and William Byrd High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 15, 2022
Sold by
Jeg Realty Inc
Bought by
Duncan Christopher
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$127,500
Outstanding Balance
$119,976
Interest Rate
4.42%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$50,877
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 2, 2020
Sold by
Barton James W and Barton Laura A
Bought by
Jeg Realty Inc and Ecg Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 8, 2008
Sold by
Harman John Dennis
Bought by
Hale Martha Blount
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Duncan Christopher | $150,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Jeg Realty Inc | $235,000 | Acquisition Ttl & Setmnt Agc | |
| Hale Martha Blount | $58,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Duncan Christopher | $127,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $755 | $73,300 | $50,400 | $22,900 |
| 2024 | $770 | $74,000 | $50,400 | $23,600 |
| 2023 | $719 | $67,800 | $44,800 | $23,000 |
| 2022 | $667 | $61,200 | $39,200 | $22,000 |
| 2021 | $542 | $49,700 | $35,000 | $14,700 |
| 2020 | $524 | $48,100 | $35,000 | $13,100 |
| 2019 | $491 | $45,000 | $32,200 | $12,800 |
| 2018 | $535 | $46,100 | $32,200 | $13,900 |
| 2017 | $499 | $45,800 | $30,800 | $15,000 |
| 2016 | $498 | $45,700 | $30,800 | $14,900 |
| 2015 | $496 | $45,500 | $30,800 | $14,700 |
| 2014 | $494 | $45,300 | $30,800 | $14,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map