408 Franklin Ave Brooklyn, NY 11238
Bed-Stuy NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $2,933,000 - $4,738,000
6
Beds
--
Bath
4,050
Sq Ft
$954/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 408 Franklin Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11238 and is currently estimated at $3,865,046, approximately $954 per square foot. 408 Franklin Ave is a home located in Kings County with nearby schools including P.S. 56 Lewis H Latimer, Clara Muhammad School Of Masjid Khalifah, and Brooklyn Waldorf School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 27, 2017
Sold by
245 Grafton Street Corp and Aruba Corp
Bought by
115 Kings Highway Corp
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$2,000,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,655,433
Interest Rate
3.93%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$2,209,613
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 22, 2014
Sold by
Bonney Kofi N
Bought by
245 Grafton Street Corp and Aruba Corp
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 10, 2006
Sold by
Aruba Corp
Bought by
245 Grafton Street Corp and Aruba Corp
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 18, 2006
Sold by
Alten Inc
Bought by
Aruba Corp
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 28, 2006
Sold by
5Pg Llc
Bought by
Alten Inc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 26, 2006
Sold by
Bonney Kofi N
Bought by
5Pg Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 26, 2001
Sold by
Macaulay David
Bought by
Bonney Kofi N
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| 115 Kings Highway Corp | $2,075,000 | -- | |
| 115 Kings Highway Corp | $2,075,000 | -- | |
| 115 Kings Highway Corp | $2,075,000 | -- | |
| 245 Grafton Street Corp | $429,250 | -- | |
| 245 Grafton Street Corp | $429,250 | -- | |
| 245 Grafton Street Corp | $429,250 | -- | |
| 245 Grafton Street Corp | $115,000 | -- | |
| 245 Grafton Street Corp | $115,000 | -- | |
| Aruba Corp | -- | -- | |
| Aruba Corp | -- | -- | |
| Alten Inc | $195,000 | -- | |
| Alten Inc | $195,000 | -- | |
| 5Pg Llc | $82,000 | -- | |
| 5Pg Llc | $82,000 | -- | |
| Bonney Kofi N | $32,000 | Pyramid Title | |
| Bonney Kofi N | $32,000 | Pyramid Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | 115 Kings Highway Corp | $2,000,000 | |
| Closed | 115 Kings Highway Corp | $2,000,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $12,225 | $221,100 | $41,340 | $179,760 |
| 2025 | $11,872 | $253,860 | $41,340 | $212,520 |
| 2024 | $11,872 | $200,520 | $41,340 | $159,180 |
| 2023 | $12,004 | $187,260 | $41,340 | $145,920 |
| 2022 | $11,377 | $191,340 | $41,340 | $150,000 |
| 2021 | $11,314 | $209,880 | $41,340 | $168,540 |
| 2020 | $5,306 | $207,240 | $41,340 | $165,900 |
| 2019 | $10,304 | $170,880 | $41,340 | $129,540 |
| 2018 | $10,041 | $49,256 | $17,253 | $32,003 |
| 2017 | $10,041 | $49,256 | $27,215 | $22,041 |
| 2016 | $9,722 | $48,632 | $24,281 | $24,351 |
| 2014 | $407 | $10,847 | $5,873 | $4,974 |
Source: Public Records
Map