408 Highview Dr Chapel Hill, NC 27517
Cross County NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $529,046 - $563,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,907
Sq Ft
$285/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 408 Highview Dr, Chapel Hill, NC 27517 and is currently estimated at $543,762, approximately $285 per square foot. 408 Highview Dr is a home located in Durham County with nearby schools including Ephesus Elementary School, Phillips Middle School, and East Chapel Hill High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 15, 2021
Sold by
Yoo Chung Jin and Kang Kisok
Bought by
Song Mi
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 28, 2008
Sold by
Hadzija Boka W and Hadzija Wesley B
Bought by
Mckim Stephen and Hemingway Caroline
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$255,000
Interest Rate
5.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Song Mi | -- | None Available | |
| Mckim Stephen | $255,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Mckim Stephen | $255,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,896 | $525,400 | $270,000 | $255,400 |
| 2024 | $5,518 | $325,500 | $135,000 | $190,500 |
| 2023 | $5,367 | $325,500 | $135,000 | $190,500 |
| 2022 | $5,142 | $325,500 | $135,000 | $190,500 |
| 2021 | $5,076 | $325,500 | $135,000 | $190,500 |
| 2020 | $4,731 | $284,400 | $100,000 | $184,400 |
| 2018 | $0 | $284,400 | $100,000 | $184,400 |
| 2017 | $4,365 | $284,400 | $100,000 | $184,400 |
| 2016 | $4,365 | $257,900 | $87,500 | $170,400 |
| 2015 | $4,365 | $257,900 | $87,500 | $170,400 |
| 2014 | -- | $273,033 | $102,643 | $170,390 |
Source: Public Records
Map