NOT LISTED FOR SALE

408 Main St Phoenix, NY 13135

Estimated Value: $220,096

4 Beds
1.5 Baths
2,472 Sq Ft
$89/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 11, 2021

Last sale price $115,000 $47 Per Sq Ft

Est. 91% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,586 / mo

94 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Recreation Room
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Deck
  • Wood Flooring
  • 5-minute walk to Henley Park

About This Home

As of June 2021

****Delayed Showing***** Now showings until Sunday, January 31st after 4:00PM. OPEN HOUSE SUNDAY, JANUARY 31, 2021 12PM-4PM. will be enchanted by this beautifully renovated and stately 1850 Colonial in the Village of Phoenix! If you love the blending of old with new and the character and integrity of an old home, this one is for you. Spread out in space you've been craving with a large dining area, huge kitchen with all new cupboards, countertops, black stainless appliances and backsplash, game room, huge office and living room all on the first floor. Some additional updates are a brand new hot water heater and updated plumbing and electrical! Head up upstairs to a beautifully remodeled full bathroom and 4 over-sized bedrooms. In the summer, enjoy village living and relaxing on the front or side porch. Buyer is selling this home as-is and is looking for a cash offer.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kelly Loya

Listing by MyTown Realty LLC License #10401300931 Listed on: 01/28/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

Kelly Loya

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,278

Year Built

  • Built in 1850

Lot Details

  • 8,712 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 66x132
  • Rectangular Lot
  • Historic Home

Parking

  • 3 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,472 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on main level

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Community Details

  • Section 314.05 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 17
  • Assessor Parcel Number 355401-314-005-0003-017-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,278

Year Built

Built in 1850

Lot Details

8,712 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1850
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Rectangular, Rectangular Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: Main Thoroughfare
  • Subdivision Name: Section 314.05
  • Directions: Get on I-81 N from S Salina St and E Willow St 3 min (0.7 mi) Follow I-81 N and NY-481 N to County Rte 57A in Schroeppel. Take exit 13 from NY-481 N 17 min (18.7 mi) Take Chestnut St to Main St in Phoenix 3 min (1.3 mi)
  • Architectural Style: Colonial, Historic/Antique, Two Story
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Breakfast Bar, Den, Separate/Formal Living Room, Home Office, Pantry, Pull Down Attic Stairs, Partially Furnished, Quartz Counters
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Cooktop, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Full, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.2
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding, Steel Siding, Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Deck
  • Foundation Details: Poured, Stone
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage, Storage, Workshop in Garage, Shared Driveway

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Phoenix
  • Ninth Grade High School: John C Birdlebough High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Emerson J Dillon Middle

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 355401-314-005-0003-017-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 66X132
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8712.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Partially

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6278.0
  • Tax Lot: 17

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Michael A Maroun Elementary

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 28, 2021
Closed on
Jun 9, 2021
List Price
$184,900
Sold Price
$115,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$69,900
-37.8%
Current Estimated Value
$220,096

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$105,096
Avg. Annual Appreciation
14.13%
Original Mortgage
$92,000
Outstanding Balance
$82,014
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$138,082

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 22, 2019
Closed on
Feb 26, 2020
Jessica Shepard
Century 21 Leah's Signature
List Price
$52,500
Sold Price
$45,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$6,600
-12.57%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
109.74%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 22, 2019
Closed on
Jan 17, 2020
Sold by
Sponable Carole G and Sponable Robert
Bought by
Us Bank Trust Na and Lsf9 Master Participation Trust
Seller's Agent
Ben Gray
Dropped Members
Buyer's Agent
Jessica Shepard
Century 21 Leah's Signature
List Price
$52,500
Sold Price
$45,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$6,600
-12.57%

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Start Matthew D $115,000 Chicago Title Syracuse
Thompson Cheryl $45,900 Vanguard Research & Ttl Svcs
Us Bank Trust Na $175,728 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Start Matthew D $92,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/11/2021 06/11/21 Sold $115,000 0.0% $47 / Sq Ft
05/02/2021 05/02/21 Pending -- -- --
04/05/2021 04/05/21 Price Changed $115,000 -14.8% $47 / Sq Ft
03/06/2021 03/06/21 Price Changed $134,999 -12.9% $55 / Sq Ft
02/09/2021 02/09/21 Price Changed $154,999 -13.6% $63 / Sq Ft
02/04/2021 02/04/21 Price Changed $179,500 -2.9% $73 / Sq Ft
01/28/2021 01/28/21 For Sale $184,900 +302.8% $75 / Sq Ft
03/16/2020 03/16/20 Sold $45,900 +2.2% $19 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/19/2020 02/19/20 Pending -- -- --
01/24/2020 01/24/20 Price Changed $44,900 -10.0% $18 / Sq Ft
12/30/2019 12/30/19 Price Changed $49,900 -5.0% $20 / Sq Ft
11/22/2019 11/22/19 For Sale $52,500 -- $21 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,929 $99,000 $10,500 $88,500
2024 $4,961 $99,000 $10,500 $88,500
2023 $4,931 $99,000 $10,500 $88,500
2022 $4,662 $99,000 $10,500 $88,500
2021 $6,064 $99,000 $10,500 $88,500
2020 $6,280 $99,000 $10,500 $88,500
2019 $6,671 $99,000 $10,500 $88,500
2018 $6,671 $99,000 $10,500 $88,500
2017 $2,878 $99,000 $10,500 $88,500
2016 $4,912 $99,000 $10,500 $88,500
2015 -- $99,000 $10,500 $88,500
2014 -- $99,000 $10,500 $88,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1316241

Central New York Information Services

APN: 355401-314-005-0003-017-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.