NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,087,000 - $1,367,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,046 Sq Ft
$609/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 30, 2016

Last sale price $1,113,500 $544 Per Sq Ft

Est. 12% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $7,495 / mo

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Eat-In Gourmet Kitchen
  • Traditional Floor Plan
  • High Ceiling
  • Carriage House
  • Wood Flooring
  • 3-minute walk to Anna J. Cooper Circle

About This Home

As of November 2016

Beautifully restored 3BR/2.5BA semi-detached home (circa 1876) nestled in the historic district of LeDroit Park. Rare + over-sized 3-car carriage house w/ endless potential (a virtual Unicorn)! Well-loved + beautifully preserved, this home boasts an expansive yard, antique brick terrace, original character, high ceilings + excellent finishes. Close to local eateries + Metro.Offers due Wed 11/2.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Matt McHugh

(202) 386-6330 matt.mchugh@compass.com Compass License #SP101931 Listed on: 10/27/2016

Compass

Last Buyer's Agent

Jami Rankin

(202) 363-1800 jami@jamirankin.com Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. License #MRIS:3020248

Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Year Built

  • Built in 1876

Lot Details

  • 3,780 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is in very good condition

Parking

  • 3 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Semi-Detached or Twin Home
  • Carriage House
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Bathroom
  • 2.5 Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 6
  • Assessor Parcel Number 3090//0006

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Year Built

Built in 1876

Lot Details

3,780 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Twin/Semi-Detached
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Inclusions: Parking Included In ListPrice,Parking Included In SalePrice
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main, Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 2016-10-29
  • Year Built: 1876
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Disposal, Dishwasher, Dryer, Icemaker, Microwave, Oven - Wall, Refrigerator, Range Hood, Washer
  • Interior Amenities: Family Room Off Kitchen, Kitchen - Gourmet, Kitchen - Island, Breakfast Area, Kitchen - Eat-In, Primary Bath(s), Upgraded Countertops, Wainscotting, Wood Floors, Floor Plan - Traditional
  • Fireplace Features: Mantel(s)
  • Fireplace: No
  • Wall Ceiling Types: High
  • Entry Location: Foyer
  • Levels Count: 3+
  • Room List: Living Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Family Room, Foyer
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Outside Entrance, Unfinished
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage
  • Number Of Detached Garage Spaces: 3
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 3
  • Type Of Parking: Detached Garage

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Central A/C, Heat Pump(s)

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.09
  • Lot Size Area: 3780
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 3780.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Porch(es), Patio(s)
  • Property Attached Yn: Yes
  • Property Condition: Very Good
  • Soil Types: Urban Land-Beltsville-Chillum
  • In City Limits: Yes

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 16981.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 3090//0006
  • Tax Lot: 6
  • Tax Year: 2015

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 5, 2025
Sold by
Oliver Justin J and Grupski Allison E
Bought by
Justin J Oliver Trust and Allison E Grupski Trust
Current Estimated Value
$1,245,933

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 27, 2016
Closed on
Nov 29, 2016
List Price
$899,000
Sold Price
$1,113,500
Premium/Discount to List
$214,500
23.86%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.20%
Original Mortgage
$1,002,150
Interest Rate
3.52%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 19, 1996
Sold by
Bourke Rosa M
Bought by
Roberts J F

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$80,750
Interest Rate
8.28%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Justin J Oliver Trust -- None Listed On Document
Oliver Justin J -- None Listed On Document
Oliver Justin J $1,113,500 Paragon Title & Escrow Co
Roberts J F $85,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Oliver Justin J $1,002,150
Previous Owner Roberts J F $80,750
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/30/2016 11/30/16 Sold $1,113,500 +23.9% $544 / Sq Ft
11/02/2016 11/02/16 Pending -- -- --
10/27/2016 10/27/16 For Sale $899,000 -- $439 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,205 $1,290,380 $630,620 $659,760
2024 $10,150 $1,281,170 $624,230 $656,940
2023 $9,889 $1,247,380 $614,820 $632,560
2022 $9,617 $1,210,110 $606,160 $603,950
2021 $9,791 $1,228,270 $597,200 $631,070
2020 $8,912 $1,124,150 $559,330 $564,820
2019 $8,424 $1,065,860 $529,460 $536,400
2018 $8,221 $1,040,500 $0 $0
2017 $6,551 $770,730 $0 $0
2016 $32,427 $648,530 $0 $0
2015 $16,982 $580,580 $0 $0
2014 $14,187 $485,040 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: 1001378181

Bright MLS

APN: 3090-0006

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.