NOT LISTED FOR SALE

4089 Burtch Rd Burtchville, MI 48059

Estimated Value: $314,000 - $362,515

2 Beds
2 Baths
2,200 Sq Ft
$154/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 27, 2022

Last sale price $280,000 $127 Per Sq Ft

Est. 21% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,028 / mo

33 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 5.48 Acre Lot
  • Wood Burning Stove
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Deck
  • Wooded Lot
  • Main Floor Bedroom

About This Home

As of December 2022

This Log Home sits on over 5.48 ac of land. It offers over 458 foot of road frontage, sitting far back off the paved road in the woods in Burtchville Twp. Close to Lake Huron, churches and shopping minutes away. This professionally built log cabin offers two bedrooms 2 1/2 bathrooms, fully finished walkout basement, blacktopped driveway, paved road. Natural gas boiler hot water heating with elect A/C blower system. Just minutes from local township hall & fire station. Barn for storage with a loft great tool shed. Many Deer in the area. All showings must be accompanied by a licensed realtor.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jerry Sebastian

KW Platinum License #MISPE-6501277529 Listed on: 10/20/2022

KW Platinum

Last Buyer's Agent

Mary Hart

Realty Executives Home Towne License #RCO-6501394817

Realty Executives Home Towne

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

Year Built

  • Built in 1986

Lot Details

  • 5.48 Acre Lot
  • 458 Ft Wide Lot
  • Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 2.5 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Log Cabin

Interior Spaces

  • 1.5-Story Property
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Wood Burning Stove
  • Living Room
  • Loft
  • Freezer

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 11-019-3003-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,285

Year Built

Built in 1986

Lot Details

5.48 Acres

Listing Details

  • Originating MLS: MiRealSource
  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Type Of Property: Single Family
  • Architecture Style: Log Home
  • Structure Style: 1 1/2 Story
  • Total Tax Amount: 1285
  • Total Tax Year: 2022
  • Year Built: 1986
  • Mail City: Burtchville
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Cable/Internet Avail., Cathedral/Vaulted Ceiling, Sump Pump
  • Appliances: Dryer, Freezer, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Fireplaces: Wood Stove
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement: Block, Egress/Daylight Windows, Finished, Full, Walk Out, Sump Pump
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Bedroom 1: On Entry Level, Dimensions: 13 x 12
  • Bedroom 2: On 2nd Floor, Dimensions: 16 x 13
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Bathroom 1: Dimensions: 11 x 10, On Level: Entry
  • Bathroom 2: Dimensions: 7 x 6, On Level: Basement
  • Room Types: First Floor Bedroom, Living Room, Loft, Basement Full Bath, First Flr Full Bathroom, Second Flr Lavatory, Pantry
  • Dining Room: On Entry Level
  • Family Room: In Basement, Dimensions: 26 x 24
  • Kitchen: On Entry Level, Dimensions: 16 x 9
  • Laundry: In Basement, Dimensions: 12 x 6
  • Living Room: On Entry Level, Dimensions: 16 x 16
  • Sun Room: On Entry Level, Dimensions: 12 x 5
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1000
  • Finished Below Grade Sq Ft: 900
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1300
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 2200

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Log
  • Exterior Features: Exterior Balcony, Deck, Porch
  • Foundation: Basement
  • Frontage: 458
  • Road: Country, Paved Street
  • Out Buildings: Workshop
  • Frontage Type: Road

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: Attached Garage
  • Garage Spaces: 2.5

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 11-019-3003-000
  • Zoning: Residential
  • Lot Dimensions: Irregular
  • Acreage: 5.48
  • Geo Subdivision: MI
  • Site/Lot Features: Wooded

Tax Info

  • Summer Tax: Year: 2022, Amount: $885.05
  • Winter Tax: Year: 2021, Amount: $399.46
  • Total Tax: Year: 2022, Amount: $1,285.00

MLS Schools

  • School District: Port Huron Area School District

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 20, 2022
Closed on
Jan 18, 2023
List Price
$319,900
Sold Price
$280,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$39,900
-12.47%
Views
16
Current Estimated Value
$339,629

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$59,629
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.91%
Original Mortgage
$266,000
Outstanding Balance
$255,573
Interest Rate
6.33%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$84,056

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 20, 2022
Closed on
Dec 27, 2022
List Price
$319,900
Sold Price
$280,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$39,900
-12.47%
Views
16

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$266,000
Outstanding Balance
$255,573
Interest Rate
6.33%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$84,056

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 19, 2000
Sold by
Hurttgam Robert G and Hurttgam Billie J
Bought by
Robert G Hurttgam And Billie J Hurttgam Revoc and Hurttgam Billie J

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Huff Jeremy A $280,000 Cislo Title
Huff Jeremy A $280,000 Cislo Title
Robert G Hurttgam And Billie J Hurttgam Revoc -- None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Huff Jeremy A $266,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/27/2022 12/27/22 Sold $280,000 -8.2% $127 / Sq Ft
11/26/2022 11/26/22 Pending -- -- --
11/23/2022 11/23/22 Price Changed $304,900 -3.2% $139 / Sq Ft
10/28/2022 10/28/22 Price Changed $314,900 -1.6% $143 / Sq Ft
10/23/2022 10/23/22 For Sale $319,900 -- $145 / Sq Ft
Source: Michigan Multiple Listing Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,583 $162,600 $0 $0
2024 $2,507 $150,500 $0 $0
2023 $2,313 $128,800 $0 $0
2022 $1,345 $109,000 $0 $0
2020 $1,291 $95,200 $95,200 $0
2019 $1,267 $90,700 $0 $0
2018 $1,214 $81,500 $0 $0
2017 $1,146 $68,300 $0 $0
2016 $756 $68,300 $0 $0
2015 -- $65,100 $65,100 $0
2014 -- $63,700 $63,700 $0
2013 -- $64,900 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Michigan Multiple Listing Service

MLS Number: 50093924

Michigan Multiple Listing Service

APN: 11-019-3003-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.