409 70th St Capitol Heights, MD 20743
Estimated Value: $296,682 - $347,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,820
Sq Ft
$175/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 409 70th St, Capitol Heights, MD 20743 and is currently estimated at $318,671, approximately $175 per square foot. 409 70th St is a home located in Prince George's County with nearby schools including Seat Pleasant Elementary School, G. James Gholson Middle School, and Fairmont Heights High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 4, 1991
Sold by
Edwards and Edwards Edwards
Bought by
Jones Herbert D
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jones Herbert D | $105,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,484 | $279,067 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $5,484 | $265,633 | -- | -- |
| 2023 | $4,822 | $252,200 | $60,200 | $192,000 |
| 2022 | $3,716 | $236,967 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $8,939 | $221,733 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $8,514 | $206,500 | $45,100 | $161,400 |
| 2019 | $3,795 | $200,467 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $4,019 | $194,433 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $3,560 | $188,400 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | -- | $167,167 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $2,859 | $145,933 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $2,859 | $124,700 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map