NOT LISTED FOR SALE

409 Course St NE Vienna, VA 22180

Estimated Value: $1,158,000 - $1,456,000

6 Beds
4 Baths
2,800 Sq Ft
$446/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 16, 2021

Last sale price $925,000 $330 Per Sq Ft

Est. 35% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $7,571 / mo

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Recreation Room
  • Wood Flooring
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Westbriar Elementary School Rated A
  • Garden View
  • Sun or Florida Room

About This Home

As of July 2021

THE PERFECT SANCTUARY! 6 BR 4 BA Split Level Single Family Home in Vienna, VA! This home has it all with tons of storage space, 2 fireplaces, sunroom with 2 sets of french doors, hardwood floors, vaulted ceilings in kitchen with gorgeous natural light overlooking huge backyard on level ground with a great sized storage shed complete with built-in electricity. There is even a bonus recreation room! Tons of great space for working, schooling, exercising and relaxing from home!

Granite countertops & stainless steel appliances in kitchen. Updated light fixtures and newly renovated bathrooms.

Perfect location close to Tyson's metro, Town of Vienna, restaurants and more! 1.8 miles to Tysons Galleria, 3 miles to Wegmans and 2 miles to Raglan Road Park.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jeff Wu

(703) 964-1290 jeff@agentknowshomes.com Keller Williams Capital Properties Listed on: 06/24/2021

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $10,041

Year Built

  • Built in 1963

Lot Details

  • 14,829 Sq Ft Lot
  • Board Fence
  • Level Lot
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Property is in excellent condition
  • Property is zoned 903

Home Design

  • Split Level Home
  • Aluminum Siding
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 4 Levels
  • 2 Fireplaces

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Connecting Stairway
  • Sump Pump
  • Laundry in Basement
  • Natural lighting in basement

Parking

  • 2 Parking Spaces
  • 2 Attached Carport Spaces

• No Home Owners Association
  • Westbriar Country Club Estates Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 12
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0293 10 0012

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$10,041

Year Built

Built in 1963

Lot Details

0.34 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Split Level
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Lower 2, Main, Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 6/24/2021 12:00:00 AM
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 1963
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: Yes
  • Building Winterized: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Stove, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, Dishwasher
  • Flooring Type: Vinyl, Hardwood, Carpet
  • Interior Amenities: Primary Bath(s), Kitchen - Table Space, Kitchen - Island
  • Fireplaces Count: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Levels Count: 4
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 5, Kitchen, Foyer, Breakfast Room, Sun/Florida Room, Laundry, Recreation Room, Storage Room, Bedroom 6, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 3, Primary Bathroom, Full Bath
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Daylight, Full, Full, Fully Finished, Sump Pump, Connecting Stairway
  • Laundry Type: Basement
  • Total Sq Ft: 2800
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 2800
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 578.12
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1600
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1200
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 1200
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 6
  • All Lower Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Lower Level 1 Bedroom: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 2
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Levels 2 Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Lower Level 2 Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding, Aluminum Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Carport Spaces: 2
  • Garage: No
  • Attached Carport Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2
  • Type Of Parking: Driveway, Attached Carport

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: Listing Agent

• Lot Features: Level, Rear Yard
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.34
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 14829.00
  • Property Condition: Excellent, Very Good
  • Zoning: 903
  • In City Limits: No

Rental Info

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Vacation Rental: No
  • Property Manager: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 10041.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 0293 10 0012
  • Tax Lot: 12
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2020

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: FAIRFAX COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 24, 2021
Closed on
Jul 16, 2021
List Price
$925,000
Sold Price
$925,000
Current Estimated Value
$1,247,986

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$322,986
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.41%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 24, 2021
Closed on
Jul 1, 2021
List Price
$925,000
Sold Price
$925,000

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 23, 2004
Sold by
Larson Elijah Mowatt
Bought by
Michaud Michael T and Skelton,Melissa B

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$375,920
Interest Rate
5.65%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Pan Justin Alexander $925,000 Walker Title Llc
Pan Justin Alexander $925,000 Walker Title
Pan Justin Alexander $925,000 Walker Title
Michaud Michael T $469,900 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Michaud Michael T $375,920
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/16/2021 07/16/21 Sold $925,000 0.0% $330 / Sq Ft
06/24/2021 06/24/21 For Sale $925,000 -- $330 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,982 $1,040,590 $482,000 $558,590
2024 $10,982 $947,970 $477,000 $470,970
2023 $10,228 $906,310 $462,000 $444,310
2022 $9,963 $871,310 $427,000 $444,310
2021 $8,818 $751,440 $367,000 $384,440
2020 $8,686 $733,900 $357,000 $376,900
2019 $8,437 $712,920 $347,000 $365,920
2018 $7,854 $682,920 $317,000 $365,920
2017 $7,631 $657,260 $302,000 $355,260
2016 $7,614 $657,260 $302,000 $355,260
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: VAFX1208978

Bright MLS

APN: 0293-10-0012

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.