409 Macdonald Rd Norfolk, VA 23505
Cottage Row Park/Denby Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $414,000 - $468,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,350
Sq Ft
$186/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 409 Macdonald Rd, Norfolk, VA 23505 and is currently estimated at $437,121, approximately $186 per square foot. 409 Macdonald Rd is a home located in Norfolk City with nearby schools including Suburban Park Elementary School, Northside Middle School, and Granby High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 23, 2019
Sold by
Legacy Builders Inc
Bought by
Moment Irvin T and Moment Rodica
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$301,240
Outstanding Balance
$263,901
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$173,220
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 23, 2019
Sold by
Trustee Services Of Virginia Llc
Bought by
Legacy Builders Inc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 10, 2008
Sold by
Pennington Stephen T
Bought by
Stotridge Jason H
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$182,746
Interest Rate
6.54%
Mortgage Type
VA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Moment Irvin T | $294,900 | Attorney | |
| Legacy Builders Inc | $68,000 | None Available | |
| Stotridge Jason H | $178,900 | Fidelity Natl Title Ins Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Moment Irvin T | $301,240 | |
| Previous Owner | Stotridge Jason H | $182,746 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,865 | $389,200 | $78,500 | $310,700 |
| 2024 | $4,913 | $393,000 | $78,500 | $314,500 |
| 2023 | $4,659 | $372,700 | $78,500 | $294,200 |
| 2022 | $4,184 | $334,700 | $65,600 | $269,100 |
| 2021 | $3,618 | $289,400 | $52,500 | $236,900 |
| 2020 | $3,513 | $281,000 | $51,000 | $230,000 |
| 2019 | $3,333 | $87,500 | $46,000 | $41,500 |
| 2018 | $1,814 | $145,100 | $46,000 | $99,100 |
| 2017 | $1,634 | $142,100 | $46,000 | $96,100 |
| 2016 | $1,634 | $148,300 | $46,000 | $102,300 |
| 2015 | $1,705 | $148,300 | $46,000 | $102,300 |
| 2014 | $1,705 | $148,300 | $46,000 | $102,300 |
Source: Public Records
Map