$755,000
SOLD APR 9, 2026

409 S Berkley Ave Elmhurst, IL 60126

3 Beds
3 Baths
2,115 Sq Ft
1927 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 9, 2026

$357 Per Sq Ft

8% Above List Price

6 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Welcome to this beautifully appointed brick bungalow in one of Elmhurst's most desirable neighborhoods. This thoughtfully designed home seamlessly blends classic character with contemporary comfort, offering 3 generously sized bedrooms and 3 full bathrooms. The two upstairs primary suites each feature ensuite bathrooms and walk-in closets, while a convenient first-floor guest bedroom with full bathroom provides flexibility for guests or multi-generational living. Gleaming hardwood floors flow throughout the home, complemented by two charming fireplaces that add warmth and ambiance. The updated kitchen (Subzero refrigerator/Wolf stove top/stainless steel appliances) flows naturally into a bright family room, with an inviting sun room perfect for relaxation and a formal dining room and spacious living room for entertaining. Outside, the distinctive brick dormered architecture is topped with a brand new roof (2025) providing peace of mind for years to come. The well-maintained yard with mature landscaping and side driveway complete this move-in ready home. This property offers the perfect blend of vintage charm and modern living spaces-ideal for families seeking both style and functionality in a vibrant community. Patio new in 2022/Fence new in 2023/New roof, gutters in 2025

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lisa Pasquesi

@properties Christie's International Real Estate License #475138982 Listed on: 03/04/2026

@properties   Christie's International Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Vince Keller

Keller Williams Premiere Properties License #475151936

Keller Williams Premiere Properties

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $12,810

Year Built

  • Built in 1927

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 50x141
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,115 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property
  • Built-In Features
  • Skylights
  • Gas Log Fireplace
  • Window Screens
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Recreation Room
  • Heated Sun or Florida Room
  • Storage Room
  • Partially Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$12,810

Year Built

Built in 1927

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 1.5 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Bungalow
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1.5 Story
  • Year Built: 1927
  • Age: 91-100 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Cooktop
  • Basement: Partially Finished, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log, Gas Starter
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bath, Built-in Features, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • LivingArea: 2115
  • Room Type: Recreation Room, Storage, Heated Sun Room
  • Window Features: Screens, Skylight(s)
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 3122
  • Bathroom Amenities: Double Sink
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Fireplace Location: Family Room,Living Room
  • Total Sq Ft: 3122
  • Flooring: Carpet

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Brick
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Concrete, Side Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Detached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Water Source: Lake Michigan

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Community Features: Park, Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: Lincoln Elementary School
  • High School: York Community High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Bryan Middle School

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Dimensions: 50X141
  • Rural (Y/N): N
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 16
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 12810
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 4, 2026
Closed on
Apr 9, 2026
Sold by
Woss Christiana and Blair Jeffrey R
Bought by
Jones Matthew and Jones Emily F
Seller's Agent
Lisa Pasquesi
@properties Christie's International Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Vince Keller
Keller Williams Premiere Properties
List Price
$699,000
Sold Price
$755,000
Premium/Discount to List
$56,000
8.01%
Views
53

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-47.18%
Original Mortgage
$604,000
Outstanding Balance
$604,000
Interest Rate
5.99%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$108,853

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 2, 2021
Sold by
Blair Christa and Blair Jeffrey R
Bought by
Woss Christiana L and Blair Jeffrey R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$353,000
Interest Rate
2.38%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 25, 2006
Sold by
Mccarthy Timothy W and Mccarthy Linda
Bought by
Blair Jeffrey and Blair Christa

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$417,000
Interest Rate
5.75%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 28, 2003
Sold by
Panovich Donald J and Panovich Michelle C
Bought by
Mccarthy Timothy W and Mccarthy Linda Maloney

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$380,000
Interest Rate
4.87%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 31, 2002
Sold by
Mcdonald Betsy A
Bought by
Panovich Donald J and Panovich Celia M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$180,000
Interest Rate
7.11%

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $755,000 Chicago Title
Quit Claim Deed -- Ravenswood Title
Warranty Deed $570,000 First American Title Ins Co
Warranty Deed $478,500 Chicago Title Insurance Comp
Warranty Deed $225,000 First American Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $604,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $353,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $417,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $380,000 No Value Available
Previous Owner $180,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/09/2026 04/09/26 Sold $755,000 +8.0% $357 / Sq Ft
03/10/2026 03/10/26 Pending -- -- --
03/04/2026 03/04/26 For Sale $699,000 -- $330 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $12,810 $220,551 $82,197 $138,354
2023 $11,896 $203,950 $76,010 $127,940
2022 $11,525 $196,060 $73,080 $122,980
2021 $11,240 $191,180 $71,260 $119,920
2020 $10,807 $186,990 $69,700 $117,290
2019 $10,581 $177,780 $66,270 $111,510
2018 $10,148 $169,810 $62,720 $107,090
2017 $9,928 $161,820 $59,770 $102,050
2016 $9,722 $152,450 $56,310 $96,140
2015 $9,628 $142,030 $52,460 $89,570
2014 $9,501 $129,290 $41,630 $87,660
2013 $9,399 $131,120 $42,220 $88,900
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12579506

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 06-11-108-015

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.