NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $408,149 - $556,000

6 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,784 Sq Ft
$166/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 21, 2022

Last sale price $310,000 $111 Per Sq Ft

Est. 49% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,896 / mo

11 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Recreation Room
  • Attic
  • Den

About This Home

As of October 2022

Location Location! Prime Time Stately Sedgwick Dr Brick Colonial In The Historic And Desired Area! With So Much To Love! 4 Beds and 3.5 Baths! With An Oversized Lot With Lots Of Privacy Backing Up To The Sedgwick Tennis Clay Courts! 3 Car Brick Garage! Lovely Back Open Porch Overlooking Back Yard! This Home Has Many Rooms To Enjoy! Large Living Room With Wood Burning Fireplace! Beautiful Center Hall Foyer! Large Formal Dining Room That Goes To A Breakfast Pantry Room! Kitchen Has New Laminate Floors! Next To That There Is A Back Entrance Mud Room With First Floor Laundry! So Much Storage! Upstairs The Bedrooms Are All Large And Many Have Their Own Bathrooms! 3rd Floor Has 2 More Bedrooms With Additional Storage Rooms! Basement Is Partially Finished With Family Room! Priced To Sell!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Stephen Skinner

Listing by Skinner & Assoc. Realty LLC License #10491205007 Listed on: 08/05/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Stephen Skinner

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,621

Year Built

  • Built in 1920

Lot Details

  • 11,979 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 69x171
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Historic Home

Parking

  • 3 Car Detached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Block Foundation
  • Shake Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,784 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 6 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 6
  • Assessor Parcel Number 311500-014-000-0005-006-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,621

Year Built

Built in 1920

Lot Details

0.28 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1920
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: Take James St To Sedgwick Dr.
  • Architectural Style: Colonial, Historic/Antique
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Attic, Breakfast Area, Den, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Partially Finished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 6
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Partial
  • Acres: 0.275
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Brick, Shake Siding
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Fence
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Baseboard
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Syracuse

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 311500-014-000-0005-006-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 69X171
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 11979.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 8621.0
  • Tax Lot: 6

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 5, 2022
Closed on
Oct 19, 2022
List Price
$299,900
Sold Price
$310,000
Premium/Discount to List
$10,100
3.37%
Current Estimated Value
$461,287

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$151,287
Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.81%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 19, 2022
Sold by
Godard Matthew
Bought by
Hoyer Rachel and Godard Rachel E

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 14, 2015
Closed on
Aug 17, 2015
List Price
$239,400
Sold Price
$236,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$2,500
-1.04%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.41%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Livergood Eric $310,000 None Available
Hoyer Rachel -- None Available
Godard Matthew $237,000 David Vickers, Esq.
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/21/2022 10/21/22 Sold $310,000 +3.4% $111 / Sq Ft
08/16/2022 08/16/22 Pending -- -- --
08/05/2022 08/05/22 For Sale $299,900 +26.6% $108 / Sq Ft
08/26/2015 08/26/15 Sold $236,900 -1.0% $85 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/20/2015 04/20/15 Pending -- -- --
01/14/2015 01/14/15 For Sale $239,400 -- $86 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,236 $213,000 $34,400 $178,600
2024 $2,732 $213,000 $34,400 $178,600
2023 $2,818 $213,000 $34,400 $178,600
2022 $2,837 $213,000 $34,400 $178,600
2021 $2,837 $213,000 $34,400 $178,600
2020 $2,818 $213,000 $34,400 $178,600
2019 $2,837 $192,900 $34,400 $158,500
2018 $2,837 $192,900 $34,400 $158,500
2017 $423 $192,900 $34,400 $158,500
2016 $2,816 $192,900 $34,400 $158,500
2015 -- $192,900 $34,400 $158,500
2014 -- $192,900 $34,400 $158,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1425889

Central New York Information Services

APN: 311500-014-000-0005-006-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.