41 Cabot St Unit 2 Salem, MA 01970
South Salem NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $684,540 - $906,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,325
Sq Ft
$597/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 41 Cabot St Unit 2, Salem, MA 01970 and is currently estimated at $790,885, approximately $596 per square foot. 41 Cabot St Unit 2 is a home located in Essex County with nearby schools including Saltonstall School, Carlton Elementary School, and Bates Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 22, 2012
Sold by
Craig Randall C and Craig Arlene C
Bought by
Craig Rt
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 21, 1994
Sold by
Fnma
Bought by
Craig Randall C and Craig Arlene
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$99,000
Interest Rate
8.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 18, 1993
Sold by
Spencer Thomas H
Bought by
Federal National Mortgage Association
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Craig Rt | -- | -- | |
| Craig Randall C | $110,000 | -- | |
| Federal National Mortgage Association | $91,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Federal National Mortgage Association | $98,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Federal National Mortgage Association | $99,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,099 | $626,000 | $164,900 | $461,100 |
| 2024 | $6,706 | $577,100 | $156,200 | $420,900 |
| 2023 | $6,478 | $517,800 | $144,600 | $373,200 |
| 2022 | $6,641 | $501,200 | $136,000 | $365,200 |
| 2021 | $6,399 | $463,700 | $136,000 | $327,700 |
| 2020 | $6,118 | $423,400 | $117,400 | $306,000 |
| 2019 | $6,046 | $400,400 | $111,700 | $288,700 |
| 2018 | $5,425 | $352,700 | $106,500 | $246,200 |
| 2017 | $5,010 | $315,900 | $86,800 | $229,100 |
| 2016 | $4,878 | $311,300 | $82,200 | $229,100 |
| 2015 | $4,697 | $286,200 | $74,100 | $212,100 |
Source: Public Records
Map