NOT LISTED FOR SALE

41 Mcafee Ct Thousand Oaks, CA 91360

Estimated Value: $567,000 - $724,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,267 Sq Ft
871 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 1, 2020

Last sale price $499,000 $394 Per Sq Ft

Est. 24% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,134 / mo

34 Days on Market

Highlights

  • In Ground Pool
  • Engineered Wood Flooring
  • Views
  • Weathersfield Elementary School Rated A
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Gas Fireplace

About This Home

As of April 2020

Immaculate, updated and freshly painted, 3 bed/3 bath, two story, corner end unit, with attached 2 car garage, is located in highly desirable North Oaks offering beautiful views. This delightful condo comes with newer wood-like floors, smooth ceilings, recessed lighting throughout, brand new stainless Samsung appliances, light fixtures, carpet, and new refinished bathroom counters, showers, tub and sinks. This desirable home is light and bright with an open floorplan, high ceilings, indoor laundry area and two private balconies. The spacious Master bedroom features a good size walk-in closet and view balcony. Discover this delightful pied-a-terre, surrounded by the beauty of nature, across the street from the sparkling community pool and spa and close to nearby shopping, restaurants and acclaimed Cal Lutheran University.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jane Turner

Engel & Voelkers, Westlake Village License #01932024 Listed on: 02/20/2020

Engel & Voelkers, Westlake Village

Last Buyer's Agent

Frank Lin

Century 21 Everest License #01995674

Century 21 Everest

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 1985

Lot Details

  • 871

HOA Fees

  • $311 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,267 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Gas Fireplace
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • Property Views

Flooring

  • Engineered Wood
  • Carpet

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Pool

  • In Ground Pool
  • In Ground Spa

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 5180080165

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include building & grounds, earthquake insurance, insurance paid
  • North Oaks HOA, Phone Number (805) 499-7800
  • North Oaks Condos 382 Subdivision
  • Property managed by Gold Coast Association Management
  • The community has rules related to covenants, conditions, and restrictions

Recreation

  • Community Pool
  • Community Spa

Pet Policy

  • Call for details about the types of pets allowed

Property Details

Home Type

Condominium

Year Built

Built in 1985

Lot Details

871 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$311 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1985
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.02
  • Inclusions: Washer, Dryer, Kitchen Refrigerator without warranty
  • Subdivision Name: North Oaks Condos-382
  • Directions: From Freeway 101, take Lynn Road North, which will turn into Olsen Road, turn Left on MountClef, turn Right on Mcafee. Home is on the right by the North Oaks sign, opposite the pool.
  • Building Stories: 2
  • General Property Information:Zoning2: R3
  • Property Info:View: Yes
  • Property Info:Pool: Yes
  • Property Info:Spa: Yes
  • Property Info:Fireplace: Yes
  • Levels:Two: Yes
  • Flooring:Carpet: Yes
  • Flooring:WoodWood Like: Yes
  • General Property Information:Construction Status: Unknown
  • Pool Construction:In Ground: Yes
  • Spa Construction:In Ground2: Yes
  • Disclosures:CC R: Yes
  • General Property Information:Property Attached: Yes
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Fireplace Features: Other, Living Room, Gas
  • Flooring: Carpet, Wood/Wood Like
  • Spa Features: Association Spa, In Ground
  • Private Spa: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1267.0
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • Fireplace Location:Living Room3: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Other15: Yes
  • Fireplace Fuel:Gas4: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Disclosures: CC & R, Homeowners Association, Owner Has Real Estate License
  • Pool Features: Association Pool
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • View: Yes
  • Exclusions: Refrigerator in garage

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Attached
  • ParkingSpacesInformationRV: No
  • ParkingSpacesInformationTotalGarageSpaces: 2.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Type:Garage Attached: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOAInformationHOA: Yes
  • Association Name: North Oaks HOA
  • Association Phone Number: 805-499-7800
  • Management Company Name: Gold Coast Association Management
  • Management Company Phone: 805-499-7800
  • Amenities: Other
  • Pets Allowed: Call for Rules
  • Association Fee: 311.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: North Oaks HOA
  • Phone: 805-499-7800
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Disclosures:Homeowners Association: Yes
  • Association Amenities:Other29: Yes
  • Pool Description:Association Pool: Yes
  • Spa Description:Association Spa: Yes
  • Association Pet Rules:Call for Rules: Yes
  • Association Fees Include:Earthquake Insurance: Yes
  • Association Fees Include:Insurance Paid: Yes
  • Association Fees Include:Building Grounds: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Building & Grounds, Earthquake Insurance, Insurance Paid

Green Features

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 1064.0
  • Parcel #: 5180080165
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 20, 2020
Closed on
Mar 5, 2020
Frank Lin
Century 21 Everest
List Price
$499,000
Sold Price
$499,000
Current Estimated Value
$620,922

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$121,922
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.64%
Original Mortgage
$449,000
Outstanding Balance
$396,895
Interest Rate
3.4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$224,027

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 26, 2014
Sold by
Alvarado Sebastian J
Bought by
Dallas William D and Dallas Beverly J

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 17, 2013
Sold by
Alvarado Sebastian J
Bought by
Alvarado Sebastian J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$304,000
Interest Rate
3.98%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 4, 2012
Sold by
Alvarado Sebastian J
Bought by
Alvarado Sebastian J

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 11, 2003
Sold by
Skinner William Richard and Skinner Nancy Leah
Bought by
Alvarado Sebastian J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$229,950
Interest Rate
5.62%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 28, 1999
Sold by
Hamilton Timothy L
Bought by
Skinner William Richard and Robins Nancy Leah

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$166,200
Interest Rate
7.68%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 22, 1993

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Zheng Fei Long $499,000 Equity Title Los Angeles
Dallas William D $346,000 None Available
Alvarado Sebastian J -- Accommodation
Alvarado Sebastian J -- Pacific Coast Title Company
Alvarado Sebastian J -- None Available
Alvarado Sebastian J $328,500 Fidelity National Title Co
Skinner William Richard $175,000 First American Title Co
Hamilton Timothy L -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Zheng Fei Long $449,000
Previous Owner Alvarado Sebastian J $304,000
Previous Owner Alvarado Sebastian J $229,950
Previous Owner Skinner William Richard $166,200
Closed Alvarado Sebastian J $98,550
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/01/2020 04/01/20 Sold $499,000 0.0% $394 / Sq Ft
03/02/2020 03/02/20 Pending -- -- --
02/20/2020 02/20/20 For Sale $499,000 -- $394 / Sq Ft
Source: Conejo Simi Moorpark Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,110 $545,726 $354,888 $190,838
2024 $6,110 $535,026 $347,929 $187,097
2023 $5,853 $524,536 $341,107 $183,429
2022 $5,748 $514,251 $334,418 $179,833
2021 $5,649 $504,168 $327,861 $176,307
2020 $4,051 $380,229 $247,259 $132,970
2019 $3,944 $372,774 $242,411 $130,363
2018 $3,866 $365,465 $237,658 $127,807
2017 $3,792 $358,300 $232,999 $125,301
2016 $3,757 $351,276 $228,431 $122,845
2015 $3,691 $346,000 $225,000 $121,000
2014 $3,553 $331,000 $166,000 $165,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Conejo Simi Moorpark Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 220001907

Conejo Simi Moorpark Association of REALTORS®

APN: 518-0-080-165

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.