41 Walter St Salem, MA 01970
North Salem NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $678,000 - $784,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,938
Sq Ft
$373/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 41 Walter St, Salem, MA 01970 and is currently estimated at $723,313, approximately $373 per square foot. 41 Walter St is a home located in Essex County with nearby schools including Bates Elementary School, Saltonstall School, and Carlton Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 17, 2007
Sold by
Cullen Michael E and Cullen Patricia A
Bought by
Whitten Patricia A
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$210,000
Interest Rate
6.7%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Whitten Patricia A | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Whitten Patricia A | $30,000 | |
| Open | Whitten Patricia A | $207,500 | |
| Closed | Whitten Patricia A | $210,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,775 | $597,400 | $221,400 | $376,000 |
| 2024 | $6,537 | $562,600 | $210,400 | $352,200 |
| 2023 | $6,260 | $500,400 | $194,200 | $306,200 |
| 2022 | $6,141 | $463,500 | $187,700 | $275,800 |
| 2021 | $6,046 | $438,100 | $174,800 | $263,300 |
| 2020 | $5,812 | $402,200 | $165,000 | $237,200 |
| 2019 | $5,780 | $382,800 | $156,600 | $226,200 |
| 2018 | $5,603 | $364,300 | $148,900 | $215,400 |
| 2017 | $5,212 | $328,600 | $125,600 | $203,000 |
| 2016 | $5,057 | $322,700 | $119,700 | $203,000 |
| 2015 | $4,946 | $301,400 | $110,000 | $191,400 |
Source: Public Records
Map