NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $190,000 - $210,129

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,932 Sq Ft
$102/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 18, 2025

Last sale price $193,000 $100 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,249 / mo

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Woodwork
  • Deck
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of December 2025

Nestled in the desirable Market Heights neighborhood, this classic 3-bedroom, 1.5-bath home is filled with timeless character and charm. From the moment you arrive, you’ll be drawn to the white brick exterior of this home.
Inside, you’ll find original hardwood floors, a formal dining room perfect for gatherings, and a graceful wooden staircase that highlights the home’s craftsmanship. The first floor also features a dedicated office with built-ins and a convenient half bath, offering flexibility for work or study. The kitchen has ample space and offers a pantry for extra storage. Upstairs you’ll find a full bath with double sinks, three spacious bedrooms, including two walk-in closets, providing excellent storage. This home is ready for your personal style and modern touches to make it truly your own. With its solid structure and classic features, it provides the perfect canvas to refresh and create the home you’ve been envisioning.
Enjoy the character of an established neighborhood paired with the convenience of being close to shopping, dining, and local parks.
-schedule your private showing today! Agent related to seller

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Dayna Edwards

EXP Realty, LLC. Brokerage Email: daynaedwards@soldbydayna.com, 330-268-0876 License #2019002006 Listed on: 11/11/2025

EXP Realty, LLC.

Co-Listed By

Jessica VanRyzin

EXP Realty, LLC. Brokerage Email: daynaedwards@soldbydayna.com, 330-268-0876 License #2016003694

Last Buyer's Agent

Judy Knox

Howard Hanna License #291013

Howard Hanna

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,839

Year Built

  • Built in 1941

Lot Details

  • 9,601

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • Woodwork
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Range

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1.5 Bathrooms

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Laundry in Basement

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Gas

Additional Features

  • Deck
  • 9,601 Sq Ft Lot

Community Details

  • Property has a Home Owners Association
  • Market Heights Neighborhood Association
  • Canton Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 00230561

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,839

Year Built

Built in 1941

Lot Details

9,601 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1941
  • Attribution Contact: daynaedwards@soldbydayna.com, 330-268-0876
  • Reso Association Fee Includes: Other
  • Co List Office Phone: 866-212-4991
  • Subdivision Name: Canton
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Reso Interior Features: Pantry, Natural Woodwork
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement: Yes
  • Appliances: Range, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Acres: 0.2204
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Brick
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

• Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Name: Market Heights Neighborhood association
  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Canton CSD - 7602

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 00230561
  • LandLeaseYN: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2839.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 11, 2025
Closed on
Dec 17, 2025
List Price
$190,000
Sold Price
$193,000
Premium/Discount to List
$3,000
1.58%
Views
15
Current Estimated Value
$197,282

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$4,282
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.79%
Original Mortgage
$183,350
Outstanding Balance
$183,350
Interest Rate
6.22%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$13,932

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 18, 2010
Sold by
Criss Jack R
Bought by
Culp Michael J

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 10, 2008
Sold by
Weisbrod Stephen D and Weisbrod Shannon L A
Bought by
Criss Jack R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$112,900
Interest Rate
5.74%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 16, 2006
Sold by
Belden Brian S and Belden Joanna D
Bought by
Weisbrod Stephen D and Weisbrod Shannon L A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$116,000
Interest Rate
6.3%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 10, 1999
Sold by
Frieda Will Of Shifman and Shifman Arnold R
Bought by
Belden Brian S and Belden Joanne D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$94,400
Interest Rate
7.37%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Knox-Chizmadia Taylor R $193,000 None Listed On Document
Culp Michael J $127,500 Attorney
Criss Jack R $145,000 Attorney
Weisbrod Stephen D $145,000 None Available
Belden Brian S $118,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Knox-Chizmadia Taylor R $183,350
Previous Owner Criss Jack R $112,900
Previous Owner Weisbrod Stephen D $116,000
Previous Owner Belden Brian S $94,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/18/2025 12/18/25 Sold $193,000 +1.6% $100 / Sq Ft
11/16/2025 11/16/25 Pending -- -- --
11/11/2025 11/11/25 For Sale $190,000 -- $98 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 -- $76,310 $14,110 $62,200
2024 -- $76,310 $14,110 $62,200
2023 $2,702 $54,390 $10,990 $43,400
2022 $2,647 $54,390 $10,990 $43,400
2021 $2,674 $54,390 $10,990 $43,400
2020 $2,550 $47,710 $9,800 $37,910
2019 $2,225 $47,710 $9,800 $37,910
2018 $2,238 $47,710 $9,800 $37,910
2017 $2,129 $42,490 $9,800 $32,690
2016 $2,689 $42,490 $9,800 $32,690
2015 $2,705 $42,490 $9,800 $32,690
2014 $838 $41,900 $9,660 $32,240
2013 $1,363 $41,900 $9,660 $32,240

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 5171320

MLS Now

APN: 00230561

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.