Estimated payment $900/month
Highlights
- Traditional Architecture
- Mud Room
- Central Heating and Cooling System
- South Rayne Elementary School Rated 9+
- Laundry Room
- 1-Story Property
About This Home
Welcome home to this beautifully maintained property in the heart of Rayne! Situated on a spacious corner lot, this charming home offers the perfect blend of character, comfort, and functionality. From the moment you arrive, you'll love the inviting front porch complete with porch swing and rocking chairs -- the perfect place to relax and enjoy small-town living.Inside, the home features tall ceilings, warm neutral colors, gorgeous wood flooring, and spacious living and dining areas filled with natural light. The kitchen offers abundant custom wood cabinetry, ample counter space, and a large island with seating that opens perfectly to the dining and living spaces, making entertaining easy. The home also includes generously sized bedrooms, a well-kept bathroom with updated vanity, and a practical laundry/mud room with additional storage.Outside, the oversized corner lot provides plenty of yard space along with covered parking and a large detached storage building/workshop ideal for hobbies, equipment, or extra storage needs. This property has clearly been lovingly cared for and is move-in ready for its next owner!
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Lot Details
- 9,583 Sq Ft Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 80 x 120
Home Design
- Traditional Architecture
- Pillar, Post or Pier Foundation
- Metal Roof
- Vinyl Siding
Interior Spaces
- 1,300 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
- Mud Room
- Laundry Room
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Bedrooms
- 1 Full Bathroom
Parking
- 2 Parking Spaces
- 2 Carport Spaces
Utilities
- Central Heating and Cooling System
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 13, 15
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $932 | $11,750 | $760 | $10,990 |
| 2024 | $930 | $11,750 | $760 | $10,990 |
| 2023 | $1,092 | $13,300 | $760 | $12,540 |
| 2022 | $750 | $9,150 | $760 | $8,390 |
| 2021 | $750 | $9,150 | $760 | $8,390 |
| 2020 | $748 | $9,150 | $760 | $8,390 |
| 2019 | $745 | $9,000 | $750 | $8,250 |
| 2018 | $347 | $4,190 | $750 | $3,440 |
| 2017 | $347 | $4,190 | $750 | $3,440 |
| 2016 | $347 | $4,190 | $750 | $3,440 |
| 2015 | $344 | $4,190 | $750 | $3,440 |
| 2014 | $344 | $4,190 | $750 | $3,440 |
| 2013 | $344 | $4,190 | $750 | $3,440 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/21/2026 05/21/26 | For Sale | $155,000 | -- | $119 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | $133,000 | Maison Title | |
| Cash Sale Deed | $90,000 | Bayou Title | |
| Gift Deed | -- | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $134,343 | New Conventional |
Source: REALTOR® Association of Acadiana
MLS Number: 2600004521
APN: 0170264800
- 402 N Parkerson St
- 603 & 601 N Chevis St
- 603 N Polk St
- Tbd Louisiana 35
- 405 N Adams Ave
- 102 N Cunningham St
- 107 Campania St
- 502 Karen Dr
- 1004 E Jefferson Davis
- 406 Ann Dr
- 1014 N Polk St
- 1209 N Polk St
- 0 Southeastern Ave
- 501 Southeastern Ave
- 514 4th St
- 1711 E B St N
- 1411 N Polk St
- 707 2nd St
- Tbd La Hwy 92
- 917 E Butler St
- 711 E Lessley St
- 422 Ann Dr
- 1209 N Polk St
- 808 E Cedar St
- 616 E 11th St
- 224 Crescent View Ln
- 104 Bayhill Ct
- 1701 N Avenue I
- 227 W 3rd St
- 1842 Grace Pete St
- 101 Long Creek Ln
- 110 Bozeman Trail
- 211 Winter Park Place
- 101 Limoges St
- 109 Limoges St
- 315 Sandstone Ave
- 114 Marigny Cir Unit D
- 607 E Marigny Cir Unit C
- 13197 Louisiana 92 Unit 3
- 101 Belgium St Unit AD
Ask me questions while you tour the home.