4101A 2nd St Chesapeake, VA 23324
South Norfolk NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $398,000 - $442,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,000
Sq Ft
$207/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 4101A 2nd St, Chesapeake, VA 23324 and is currently estimated at $414,181, approximately $207 per square foot. 4101A 2nd St is a home located in Chesapeake City with nearby schools including Portlock Primary School, George W. Carver Intermediate School, and Oscar Smith Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 21, 2025
Sold by
Dillon Larry Lewis
Bought by
Alexander Walter
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$405,000
Outstanding Balance
$404,313
Interest Rate
6.84%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$9,868
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 7, 2018
Sold by
Tad Helm Inc
Bought by
Dillon Larry Lewis
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$243,016
Interest Rate
4.8%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 28, 2018
Sold by
Harper Lillian Ruth and Gable Susan L R
Bought by
Tad Helm Inc A Virginia Corporation
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$75,000
Interest Rate
4.04%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alexander Walter | $405,000 | First American Title Insurance | |
| Dillon Larry Lewis | $247,500 | Attorney | |
| Tad Helm Inc A Virginia Corporation | $100,000 | Stewart Title Guaranty Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Alexander Walter | $405,000 | |
| Closed | Alexander Walter | $405,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Dillon Larry Lewis | $243,016 | |
| Previous Owner | Tad Helm Inc A Virginia Corporation | $75,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,691 | $395,500 | $100,000 | $295,500 |
| 2024 | $3,691 | $365,400 | $90,000 | $275,400 |
| 2023 | $3,045 | $336,300 | $80,000 | $256,300 |
| 2022 | $3,027 | $299,700 | $70,000 | $229,700 |
| 2021 | $2,731 | $260,100 | $60,000 | $200,100 |
| 2020 | $2,545 | $242,400 | $60,000 | $182,400 |
| 2019 | $2,473 | $235,500 | $60,000 | $175,500 |
| 2018 | $577 | $55,000 | $55,000 | $0 |
| 2017 | $1,283 | $122,200 | $60,000 | $62,200 |
| 2016 | $1,283 | $122,200 | $60,000 | $62,200 |
| 2015 | $1,283 | $122,200 | $60,000 | $62,200 |
| 2014 | $1,283 | $122,200 | $60,000 | $62,200 |
Source: Public Records
Map