$119,900
$10K PRICE DROP

411 E Mazon St Gardner, IL 60424

Estimated payment $815/month

Total Views 16,891
2 Beds
1 Bath
891 Sq Ft
$135 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Charming 2-Bedroom Home on a Spacious Corner Lot - Updated & Full of Potential. This charming 2-bedroom, 1-bath home sits on a large corner lot and was thoughtfully updated in 2020, offering the perfect blend of modern updates and future potential. Step inside to a spacious living room and dining area, ideal for relaxing or entertaining, with an updated kitchen featuring newer cabinets. (New Roof 2022)(New siding & windows 2021)(New Gutters 2023)(New attic insulation 2023)(Whole house rewire with upgraded electrical 2021), Enjoy year-round comfort with a newer furnace, AC, and tankless water heater (2022), providing peace of mind for years to come. There's potential to convert existing square footage into a 3rd bedroom, making this an excellent home with room to grow on the oversized lot. Outdoor shed & firepit included. All that's left is your personal touch, come see how you can make this house your home!

Listing Agent

William Valenta

Baird & Warner License #475216249 Listed on: 02/02/2026

Baird & Warner

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,114

Year Renovated

  • 2020

Lot Details

  • 10,890 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 70x150

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 891 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Potential Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Parking

  • 3 Parking Spaces
  • Parking Available

Schools

  • Gardner Elementary School
  • Gardner-South Wilmington Twp H S High School

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,114

Year Renovated

2020

Lot Details

0.25 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 1 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Ranch
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1 Story
  • Subdivision Name: Bookwalter Woods
  • Age: Unknown
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: None
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): Yes
  • Rehab Year: 2020
  • New Construction Y/N: No
  • Actual Status: Active
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Renovated: 2020

Interior Features

  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • LivingArea: 891
  • Room Type: Walk In Closet
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 891
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Total Sq Ft: 891
  • Flooring: Carpet

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Yes, Owned
  • ParkingTotal: 3

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: Gardner Elementary School
  • High School: Gardner-South Wilmington Twp H S
  • Middle/Junior School: Gardner Elementary School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.25
  • Lot Dimensions: 70X150
  • Rural (Y/N): Y
  • Lot Size: .25-.49 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2114
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Map

Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $2,646 $32,284 $8,262 $24,022
2023 $2,353 $28,712 $7,348 $21,364
2022 $1,650 $26,128 $6,687 $19,441
2021 $1,591 $24,499 $6,270 $18,229
2020 $1,530 $23,691 $6,063 $17,628
2019 $1,457 $22,413 $5,736 $16,677
2018 $1,453 $22,210 $5,684 $16,526
2017 $1,437 $22,096 $5,655 $16,441
2016 $1,519 $22,952 $5,874 $17,078
2015 $1,550 $23,435 $5,998 $17,437
2014 $1,533 $23,189 $5,935 $17,254
2013 $1,565 $24,030 $6,150 $17,880
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/13/2026 05/13/26 For Sale $119,900 0.0% $135 / Sq Ft
04/28/2026 04/28/26 Pending -- -- --
04/09/2026 04/09/26 Price Changed $119,900 -4.0% $135 / Sq Ft
03/04/2026 03/04/26 Price Changed $124,900 -3.9% $140 / Sq Ft
02/02/2026 02/02/26 For Sale $130,000 +198.9% $146 / Sq Ft
11/30/2020 11/30/20 Sold $43,500 -12.8% $51 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/02/2020 11/02/20 Pending -- -- --
11/02/2020 11/02/20 For Sale $49,900 +14.7% $58 / Sq Ft
11/01/2020 11/01/20 Off Market $43,500 -- --
10/19/2020 10/19/20 Price Changed $49,900 -3.9% $58 / Sq Ft
09/22/2020 09/22/20 For Sale $51,900 -- $60 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed -- None Listed On Document
Deed $43,500 None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12556817

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 12-04-479-012

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.