$385,000
SOLD MAR 30, 2026
Last list price

4112 Brooks Baker Ave Lakeside, TX 76135

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,926 Sq Ft
0.83 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 30, 2026

$200 Per Sq Ft

118 on Market

Highlights

  • Marina
  • Parking available for a boat
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Eagle Heights Elementary School Rated A-
  • Community Lake
  • Granite Countertops

About This Home

As of March 2026

3rd TIMES A CHARM! 1ST CONTRACT TERM ON CLOSING DAY. 2ND CONTRACT FELL THRU DUE TO FINANCING. NO FAULT OF SELLERS. BRING OFFERS! LET’S GET THIS SOLD! *New Carpet 1-29* Looking for the perfect balance of peaceful country living and urban convenience? This exceptional home offers the best of both worlds with a vacation-style community feel just a short stroll from the water and nearby park. A unique property that combines luxury, privacy, and a wealth of rare features within city limits. Nestled on an oversized lot between two picturesque lakes and adjacent to a serene nature reserve this charming home is a true oasis. Enjoy privacy like no other with farm-to-table living made easy by the raised garden and a royal-worthy chicken coop. For plant lovers there is also a greenhouse. Additional standout features include in-ground storm shelter with electricity – perfect for peace of mind. Two workshops with electricity. Two additional storage sheds with power for more versatility. A 50 AMP plug to charge toys plus ample parking. Inside you’ll be greeted by an inviting layout with abundant natural light from double-paned windows. The spacious split-bedroom floor plan provides privacy and comfort with the primary suite serving as a cozy sanctuary featuring an ensuite bath and a cedar-lined walk-in closet. For those who love to cook the kitchen offers expansive counter space and SS appliances. Glass doors open for indoor-outdoor living. The large utility room is centrally located for easy access to keep the household running smoothly while the folding table and pantry space add extra convenience. The secondary bedrooms are tucked in the converted garage creating a quiet retreat with its own family room and full bathroom. CONVERTED GARAGE COULD MAKE A GREAT RENTAL WITH PRIVATE ENTRY. This home is ideally situated for easy commutes to Fort Worth, Azle, Arlington and surrounding areas making it a prime spot for those seeking a private lifestyle without sacrificing opportunities.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sarah Kelty

United Real Estate DFW Brokerage Phone: 817-907-1915 License #0603604 Listed on: 11/13/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Michael Velez

JPAR Dallas License #0777926

JPAR Dallas

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,248

Year Built

  • Built in 1942

Lot Details

  • 35,981 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,926 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Cedar Closet
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry in Utility Room
  • Washer and Electric Dryer Hookup

Parking

  • 2 Attached Carport Spaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 6 / 15
  • Assessor Parcel Number 03682048

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,248

Year Built

Built in 1942

Lot Details

0.83 Acres

Listing Details

  • OWNERNAME: Owner of Record
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Modern, Traditional, Detached, Farmhouse
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Year Built Details: Preowned
  • Attribution Contact: 817-907-1915,817-907-1915
  • Co List Office Mls Id: STRYV00FW
  • Structure Type: House
  • HumanModifiedYN: Yes
  • UniversalParcelId: urn:reso:upi:2.0:US:48439:03682048
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Year Built: 1942

Interior Features

  • Square Footage: 1926.0
  • Windows: Window Coverings
  • Interior Amenities: Cedar Closet(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, High Speed Internet, Paneling/Wainscoting, Cable TV, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Flooring: Carpet, Concrete, Luxury Vinyl Plank, Tile
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Electric Water Heater, Disposal, Microwave, Water Purifier
  • Basement YN: No

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier, Slab
  • Community Features: Lake, Marina, Playground, Park, Trails/Paths
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Chain Link, Wood
  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Materials: Rock, Stone, Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Garden, Private Yard, Rain Gutters, RV Hookup
  • Pool Features: None
  • Waterfront: No
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch, Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Cooling System: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric, Multi Units
  • Carport Spaces: 2.0
  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached Carport, Additional Parking, Converted Garage, Concrete, Driveway, Oversized, Workshop in Garage, Boat, RV Access/Parking
  • GarageYN: No

Utilities

  • Sewer: Aerobic Septic, Public Sewer
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • LaundryFeatures: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, Laundry in Utility Room
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Electricity Connected, Sewer Available, Septic Available, See Remarks, Water Available, Cable Available
  • Heating Yn: Yes

Schools

  • Elementary School: Azle
  • High School: Azle
  • Junior High Dist: Azle ISD

Lot Info

  • PropertyAttachedYN: No
  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Interior Lot, Lawn, Landscaped, Many Trees, Sprinkler System
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Lot Size Area: 0.826
  • Parcel Number: 03682048
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.826
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 35980.56

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1942

Tax Info

  • TaxBlock: 15
  • Tax Lot: 6
  • Tax Annual Amount: 8248.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 13, 2025
Closed on
Mar 30, 2026
List Price
$389,000
Views
282

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-16.25%
Original Mortgage
$368,207
Outstanding Balance
$368,207
Interest Rate
6.09%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$9,354

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 11, 2021
Closed on
Oct 8, 2021
Sold by
Wolford Varaleeka Patel and Wolford David
List Price
$325,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.85%
Original Mortgage
$309,294
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 7, 2019
Sold by
Gutierrez Mateson
Bought by
Patel Wolford Varaleeka

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 15, 2019
Sold by
Duff Charles E
Bought by
Cache

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 28, 2012
Sold by
Black Bonnie Parker
Bought by
Reese Sally Parker

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 19, 2009
Sold by
Duff Sally M
Bought by
Black Bonnie Parker

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 9, 2009
Sold by
Duff Charles E
Bought by
Duff Sally M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 23, 2002
Sold by
Duff Sally M
Bought by
Duff Charles E

Cash Sale Deed -- None Available
Trustee Deed $105,000 None Available
Quit Claim Deed -- None Available
Quit Claim Deed -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $368,207 FHA
Closed $18,410 No Value Available
Previous Owner $309,294 FHA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/30/2026 03/30/26 Sold -- -- --
03/11/2026 03/11/26 Pending -- -- --
02/06/2026 02/06/26 Price Changed $385,000 -1.0% $200 / Sq Ft
01/20/2026 01/20/26 For Sale $389,000 0.0% $202 / Sq Ft
12/16/2025 12/16/25 Pending -- -- --
12/06/2025 12/06/25 Price Changed $389,000 -2.8% $202 / Sq Ft
11/13/2025 11/13/25 For Sale $400,000 +23.1% $208 / Sq Ft
10/08/2021 10/08/21 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
09/07/2021 09/07/21 Pending -- -- --
08/11/2021 08/11/21 For Sale $325,000 -- $169 / Sq Ft
Source: North Texas Real Estate Information Systems (NTREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,858 $312,354 $79,896 $232,458
2024 $6,858 $417,346 $79,896 $337,450
2023 $7,109 $367,821 $79,896 $287,925
2022 $7,304 $319,987 $39,896 $280,091
2021 $4,274 $190,629 $39,896 $150,733
2020 $3,592 $160,203 $22,500 $137,703
2019 $3,108 $134,985 $22,500 $112,485
2018 $1,504 $65,302 $22,500 $42,802
2017 $1,140 $64,414 $22,500 $41,914
2016 $1,036 $57,095 $22,500 $34,595
2015 $1,532 $43,007 $22,500 $20,507
2014 $1,532 $77,000 $22,500 $54,500

MLS Number: 21111585

North Texas Real Estate Information Systems (NTREIS)

APN: 03682048

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.