4116 Cedar Point Ave Matthews, NC 28104
Estimated Value: $480,157 - $518,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,204
Sq Ft
$225/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 4116 Cedar Point Ave, Matthews, NC 28104 and is currently estimated at $495,289, approximately $224 per square foot. 4116 Cedar Point Ave is a home located in Union County with nearby schools including Indian Trail Elementary School, Sun Valley Middle School, and Sun Valley High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 29, 2024
Sold by
Parsells-Mele Virginia
Bought by
Virginia Parsells-Mele Living Trust and Parsells-Mele
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 26, 2016
Sold by
Checket William J
Bought by
Parsells Mele Virginia
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$52,000
Interest Rate
3.25%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 17, 2013
Sold by
Checket Kimberly G
Bought by
Checket William J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$190,781
Interest Rate
4.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 15, 2005
Sold by
Persis Nova Construction Inc
Bought by
Checket William J and Checket Kimberly G
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$170,600
Interest Rate
5.87%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Virginia Parsells-Mele Living Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Parsells Mele Virginia | $265,000 | None Available | |
| Checket William J | -- | None Available | |
| Checket William J | $213,500 | Multiple |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Parsells Mele Virginia | $52,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Checket William J | $190,781 | |
| Previous Owner | Checket William J | $170,600 | |
| Closed | Checket William J | $42,650 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,287 | $481,100 | $85,400 | $395,700 |
| 2024 | $2,736 | $311,300 | $55,000 | $256,300 |
| 2023 | $2,625 | $311,300 | $55,000 | $256,300 |
| 2022 | $2,604 | $311,300 | $55,000 | $256,300 |
| 2021 | $2,602 | $311,300 | $55,000 | $256,300 |
| 2020 | $2,335 | $228,700 | $45,000 | $183,700 |
| 2019 | $2,324 | $228,700 | $45,000 | $183,700 |
| 2018 | $2,324 | $228,700 | $45,000 | $183,700 |
| 2017 | $2,393 | $228,700 | $45,000 | $183,700 |
| 2016 | $2,406 | $228,700 | $45,000 | $183,700 |
| 2015 | $2,430 | $228,700 | $45,000 | $183,700 |
| 2014 | $1,534 | $216,750 | $40,000 | $176,750 |
Source: Public Records
Map