NOT LISTED FOR SALE

412 Devon Dr Birmingham, AL 35209

Estimated Value: $782,237 - $991,000

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,960 Sq Ft
$302/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 29, 2018

Last sale price $610,000 $206 Per Sq Ft

Est. 47% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,124 / mo

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Wood Flooring
  • Stone Countertops
  • Shades Cahaba Elementary School Rated A
  • Attic
  • Den with Fireplace

About This Home

As of March 2018

For Comps only.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Melvin Upchurch

LIST Birmingham Listed on: 03/29/2018

Last Buyer's Agent

Melvin Upchurch

LIST Birmingham Listed on: 03/29/2018

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,049

Year Built

  • Built in 1981

Lot Details

  • 9,148 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced Yard
  • Interior Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom Upstairs
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Bathtub and Shower Combination in Primary Bathroom
  • Separate Shower
  • Linen Closet In Bathroom

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Washer and Electric Dryer Hookup

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 28-00-17-2-002-006.000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,049

Year Built

Built in 1981

Lot Details

9,148 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Property Access: Curb and Gutters, Paved Road, Public Road
  • Living Area: 2256
  • Legal Description: LOT 16 BLK FIFTH ADD TO HOLLYWOOD
  • Number Levels: 2+ Story
  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Year Built Description: Existing
  • Year Built: 1981
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 1981

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Recess Lighting, Security System, Wet Bar, Workshop (INT)
  • Fireplace Details: Gas Starter
  • Fireplace Location: Den (FIREPL)
  • Fireplace Type: Gas (FIREPL)
  • Floors: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile Floor
  • Number Fireplaces: 1
  • Windows Treatments: Some to Remain
  • Bedroom/Bathroom Features: Linen Closet, Separate Shower, Shared Bath, Tub/Shower Combo, Walk-In Closets
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Concatenated Rooms: |Living1|Den1|DiningRoom1|Kitchen1|HalfBath1|MasterBR2|MasterBath2|Bedroom2|Bedroom2|FullBath2|Bedroom2|FullBathB|LaundryB|
  • Room 1: Living, On Level: 1
  • Room 2: Den/Family, On Level: 1
  • Room 3: Dining Room, On Level: 1
  • Room 4: Kitchen, On Level: 1
  • Room 5: Half Bath, On Level: 1
  • Room 6: Master Bedroom, On Level: 2
  • Room 7: Master Bath, On Level: 2
  • Room 8: Bedroom, On Level: 2
  • Room 9: Bedroom, On Level: 2
  • Room 10: Full Bath, On Level: 2
  • Room 11: Bedroom, On Level: 2
  • Room 12: Full Bath, On Level: B
  • Room 13: Laundry, On Level: B
  • Basement Rooms: Full Bath (LVL BSMT), Laundry (LVL BSMT)
  • Rooms Level 1: Den/Family (LVL 1), Dining Room (LVL 1), Half Bath (LVL 1), Kitchen (LVL 1), Living (LVL 1)
  • Rooms Level 2 Plus: Bedroom (LVL 2+), Full Bath (LVL 2+), Master Bath (LVL 2+), Master Bedroom (LVL 2+)
  • Basement Style: Full Basement
  • Basement Style II: Both Fin and Unfin
  • Basement Style III: Daylight Basement
  • Kitchen Countertops: Stone (KIT)
  • Kitchen Equipment: Convection Oven, Cooktop-Gas, Oven-Gas, Self-Cleaning, Some Stainless Appl
  • Attic Type: Pull-Down
  • Basement Finished Sq Ft: 704
  • Unfinished Basement Sq Ft: 416
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1136
  • Upper Level Sq Ft: 1120

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • Construction: Concrete/Block, Siding-Other

• Garage Entry Location: Side
  • Number Total Garage Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: Attached, Basement Parking, Driveway Parking, Parking (MLVL)

Utilities

  • Heating: Central (HEAT), Dual Systems (HEAT), Forced Air, Gas Heat
  • Cooling: Central (COOL), Dual Systems (COOL), Electric (COOL)
  • Sewer/Septic System: Septic
  • Water: Public Water
  • HVAC Area: 2960

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 28-00-17-2-002-006.000
  • Lot Description: Interior Lot
  • Number Acres: 0.21

Green Features

  • Energy Green Features: Ceiling Fans, Programmable Thermostat, Storm Door

Tax Info

  • Tax Database Id: 1
  • Tax District: HOMEWOOD
  • Annual Tax: 3049
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 01073-28-00-17-2-002-006.000

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 29, 2018
Closed on
Mar 29, 2018
Sold by
Mcginnis Michael
Bought by
Crawford Andrew Thomas and Crawford Katharine Snowden
Seller's Agent
Melvin Upchurch
LIST Birmingham
Buyer's Agent
Melvin Upchurch
LIST Birmingham
List Price
$610,000
Sold Price
$610,000
Current Estimated Value
$894,059

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$284,059
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.82%
Original Mortgage
$488,000
Outstanding Balance
$414,103
Interest Rate
4.43%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$479,956

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 12, 2017
Closed on
May 15, 2017
List Price
$639,900
Sold Price
$580,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$59,900
-9.36%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.97%
Original Mortgage
$57,942
Interest Rate
4.08%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 22, 2013
Sold by
Garvin Ronda S
Bought by
Garvin Dwight D

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 30, 2001
Sold by
Spruill R Leigh C and Wife Spruill Susa
Bought by
Garvin Dwight D and Garvin Ronda S

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 15, 1998
Sold by
Windle Keith and Windle Paula M
Bought by
Spruill R Leigh and Spruill Susalee C

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Crawford Andrew Thomas $610,000 --
Mcginnis Michael $580,000 --
Garvin Dwight D $192,150 --
Garvin Dwight D $276,000 --
Spruill R Leigh $234,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Crawford Andrew Thomas $488,000
Previous Owner Mcginnis Michael $57,942
Previous Owner Mcginnis Michael $464,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/29/2018 03/29/18 Sold $610,000 0.0% $206 / Sq Ft
03/29/2018 03/29/18 Pending -- -- --
03/29/2018 03/29/18 For Sale $610,000 +5.2% $206 / Sq Ft
05/15/2017 05/15/17 Sold $580,000 -3.2% $257 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/12/2017 03/12/17 Price Changed $599,000 -4.1% $266 / Sq Ft
02/16/2017 02/16/17 Price Changed $624,900 -2.3% $277 / Sq Ft
02/12/2017 02/12/17 For Sale $639,900 -- $284 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Alabama MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,276 $62,000 -- --
2024 $4,276 $57,960 -- --
2022 $4,780 $64,670 $26,600 $38,070
2021 $4,170 $56,540 $26,600 $29,940
2020 $4,009 $54,400 $26,600 $27,800
2019 $3,529 $48,000 $0 $0
2018 $3,477 $47,300 $0 $0
2017 $3,049 $41,600 $0 $0
2016 $2,817 $38,500 $0 $0
2015 $2,923 $39,920 $0 $0
2014 $2,817 $39,060 $0 $0
2013 $2,817 $39,060 $0 $0

Source: Greater Alabama MLS

MLS Number: 811684

Greater Alabama MLS

APN: 28-00-17-2-002-006.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.