$190,000
SOLD MAR 2, 2026

412 N Main St Herkimer, NY 13350

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,728 Sq Ft
7,841 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 2, 2026

$70 Per Sq Ft

5% Below List Price

1 Day on Market

Highlights

  • Traditional Architecture
  • 1 Fireplace
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Wood Flooring
  • Bonus Room
  • Country Kitchen

About This Home

As of March 2026

.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Clyde Diedrich

Listing by Diedrich Associates Valley Realty License #10311207725 Listed on: 03/01/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Clyde Diedrich

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,380

Year Built

  • Built in 1889

Lot Details

  • 7,841 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 55x141
  • Rectangular Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Stone Foundation
  • Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,728 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Woodwork
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Laundry in Basement

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Gas
  • Tankless Water Heater
  • Gas Water Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 113.81-5-12

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,380

Year Built

Built in 1889

Lot Details

7,841 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1889
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Architectural Style: Two Story, Traditional
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Living Room, Country Kitchen, Living/Dining Room, Natural Woodwork
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator, Tankless Water Heater, Washer
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.18
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Composite Siding
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Stone

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Herkimer

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 113.81-5-12
  • Lot Dimensions: 55X141
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5380.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 1, 2026
Closed on
Feb 26, 2026
List Price
$199,500
Sold Price
$190,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,500
-4.76%
Views
1

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
43.24%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 13, 2023
Closed on
May 12, 2023
Sold by
Merle Richard
Bought by
Skinner James P and Belmont-Harter Mary M
Seller's Agent
Rianna Lazzaro
Assist2Sell Buyers & Sellers 1st Choice
Buyer's Agent
Clyde Diedrich
Diedrich Associates Valley Realty
List Price
$169,900
Sold Price
$170,000
Premium/Discount to List
$100
0.06%
Views
178

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.04%
Original Mortgage
$161,500
Interest Rate
6.32%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 4, 2019
Closed on
Jul 26, 2019
Sold by
Peters-Leggett Naomi and Peters-Wiggins Naomi
Bought by
Merle Richard
Seller's Agent
Debbie Roberts
Coldwell Banker Prime Properties
Buyer's Agent
Rianna Lazzaro
Assist2Sell Buyers & Sellers 1st Choice
List Price
$129,900
Sold Price
$122,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$7,400
-5.7%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.03%
Original Mortgage
$116,375
Interest Rate
3.73%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 31, 2014
Sold by
Canary Carolyn
Bought by
Canary Irrevocable Trust Carolyn

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 12, 2008
Sold by
Zarnock Martin
Bought by
Canary Carolyn

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 11, 2006
Sold by
Sec Of Housing
Bought by
Zarnock Martin

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 16, 2005
Sold by
Garcia Heriberto
Bought by
Sec Of Housing

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 5, 2000
Sold by
Young Franklin and Young Adelheid W
Bought by
Garcia Heriberto and Garcia Jo Anne

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $190,000 --
Warranty Deed $170,000 None Available
Warranty Deed $170,000 None Available
Warranty Deed $122,500 --
Deed -- --
Deed $109,000 David Malone
Deed $89,000 --
Foreclosure Deed $83,099 --
Deed $68,900 Robert W Applegate
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $161,500 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $116,375 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/02/2026 03/02/26 Sold $190,000 -4.8% $70 / Sq Ft
03/01/2026 03/01/26 For Sale $199,500 +17.4% $73 / Sq Ft
05/11/2023 05/11/23 Sold $170,000 +0.1% $62 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/25/2023 02/25/23 Pending -- -- --
02/13/2023 02/13/23 For Sale $169,900 +38.7% $62 / Sq Ft
07/29/2019 07/29/19 Sold $122,500 -5.7% $45 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/25/2019 05/25/19 Pending -- -- --
02/04/2019 02/04/19 For Sale $129,900 -3.4% $48 / Sq Ft
12/29/2016 12/29/16 Sold $134,514 +4.3% $49 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/06/2016 06/06/16 Pending -- -- --
03/25/2016 03/25/16 For Sale $129,000 -- $47 / Sq Ft
Source: Mid New York Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,326 $81,200 $15,700 $65,500
2024 $5,326 $81,200 $15,700 $65,500
2023 $5,096 $81,200 $15,700 $65,500
2022 $4,935 $81,200 $15,700 $65,500
2021 $4,916 $81,200 $15,700 $65,500
2020 $4,940 $81,200 $15,700 $65,500
2019 $1,478 $81,200 $15,700 $65,500
2018 $5,038 $81,200 $15,700 $65,500
2017 $4,731 $81,200 $15,700 $65,500
2016 $3,394 $81,200 $15,700 $65,500
2015 -- $81,200 $15,700 $65,500
2014 -- $81,200 $15,700 $65,500

Source: Mid New York Regional MLS

MLS Number: S1664627

Mid New York Regional MLS

APN: 213001-113-081-0005-012-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.