$299,000

412 W Walnut St Huntington, TX 75949

Estimated payment $1,929/month

Total Views 2,931
4 Beds
2 Baths
2,183 Sq Ft
$137 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Popular Property
  • 1.51 Acre Lot
  • Wood Flooring
  • Barn
  • Deck
  • Separate Outdoor Workshop

About This Home

Beautifully updated 4-bedroom, 2-bath home in Huntington situated on 1.51 acres, offering a great blend of modern updates and country space. The open-concept layout creates an easy flow for everyday living and entertaining, with stylish finishes throughout. The primary suite is a true highlight, featuring a stunning bathroom and an oversized walk-in closet. Outside, the property offers even more versatility with a shop, barn, and an additional shed with potential for a future man cave or workspace. With room to spread out and make it your own, this property provides flexibility, functionality, and a peaceful setting just outside of town.

Listing Agent

The Todd & Haney Team

Gann Medford Real Estate, Inc. Brokerage Phone: 9366348888 Listed on: 03/30/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,005

Lot Details

  • 1.51 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 2,183 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Kitchen

  • Oven
  • Dishwasher

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Vinyl

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 43814

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,005

Lot Details

1.51 Acres

Listing Details

  • Attribution Contact: 9366348888
  • Directions: Take Hwy 69 South to Huntington, go through the first (new) light and take a left on West Walnut St. Home is on the left. See sign!
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Exclusions: None
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.51
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Vinyl, Wood
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Oven
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Open Floorplan, Primary-Lower Level, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Living Area: 2183

• Foundation Details: Pillar/Post/Pier
  • Other Structures: Barn(s), Workshop, Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Front Porch

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 65775.6
  • Parcel #: 43814

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4005.28

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,539 $170,670 $37,610 $133,060
2024 $3,217 $136,730 $31,890 $104,840
2023 $3,123 $135,920 $31,890 $104,030
2022 $3,199 $127,900 $17,900 $110,000
2021 $2,849 $116,500 $17,900 $98,600
2020 $2,487 $103,690 $13,840 $89,850
2019 $2,498 $97,600 $12,940 $84,660
2018 $1,785 $95,320 $12,940 $82,380
2017 $1,785 $91,180 $12,940 $78,240
2016 $2,338 $88,510 $12,940 $75,570
2015 $2,351 $88,510 $12,940 $75,570
2014 $2,351 $88,910 $12,940 $75,970
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/27/2026 04/27/26 For Sale $299,000 0.0% $137 / Sq Ft
04/04/2026 04/04/26 Pending -- -- --
03/30/2026 03/30/26 For Sale $299,000 -- $137 / Sq Ft

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $94,800 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Source: Deep East Texas MLS, LLC

MLS Number: 70012659

Deep East Texas MLS, LLC

APN: 43814

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.