$250,000
SOLD MAR 25, 2026

412 Washington Ave Bakersfield, CA 93308

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,279 Sq Ft
8,712 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 25, 2026

$195 Per Sq Ft

11% Below List Price

105 on Market

About This Home

As of March 2026

Discover the perfect blend of unique character and functional living in the heart of Oildale. This delightful home offers 3 bedrooms, 1.5 bathrooms, and a versatile bonus room (enclosed patio), providing excellent flexible space for a home office, gym, man cave, or second living area. Step inside to find a warm, rustic atmosphere highlighted by gorgeous wood grain cabinetry in the kitchen and charming, colorful tile in the restrooms. The property has fantastic curb appeal with beautifully maintained landscaping in both the front and back yards, offering a serene outdoor retreat. Practical amenities are included with a convenient 2-car garage. Ready for its next owner, this home is a must-see!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Hector Gutierrez

California Home Pros License #01927591 Listed on: 11/11/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Heidy Pena

Circle Real Estate License #02214657

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1959

Lot Details

  • 8,712 Sq Ft Lot
  • Zoning described as R1

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,279 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1.5 Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 11321108

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1959

Lot Details

8,712 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1959
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Solar Owned Leased: None
  • Deposit Amount Required: 3000.00
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2000
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Basement Bathrooms: 1.50
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Living Area: 1279.00

Exterior Features

  • Disclosures: None of the Above
  • Pool Features: None

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: 2 Car Garage

Utilities

  • Heatcool: Central AC, Central Heat

Schools

  • High School: North
  • Middle Or Junior School: Standard

Lot Info

  • Zoning Description: R1
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8712.00
  • Parcel #: 11321108

Listed on
Nov 11, 2025
Closed on
Feb 18, 2026
List Price
$279,900
Sold Price
$250,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$29,900
-10.68%
Views
36

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
39.02%
Original Mortgage
$175,000
Interest Rate
5.44%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 31, 2025
Sold by
Howard Maberry and Jim H Maberry Trust
Bought by
Perez Edwin

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$175,000
Interest Rate
5.44%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 27, 2014
Sold by
Maberry Jim H
Bought by
Maberry Jim H and Jim H Maberry Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 18, 2013
Sold by
Gropp Peggy M and Maberry Jim H
Bought by
Maberry Jim H

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 6, 2009
Sold by
Maberry Lucile and Maberry Family Trust
Bought by
Maberry Jim H and Gropp Peggy M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 30, 1997

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed -- Ticor Title Company
Grant Deed $250,000 Ticor Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Grant Deed $42,000 None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Gift Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $175,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/25/2026 03/25/26 Sold $250,000 -9.9% $195 / Sq Ft
02/24/2026 02/24/26 Pending -- -- --
01/23/2026 01/23/26 Price Changed $277,500 -0.9% $217 / Sq Ft
11/11/2025 11/11/25 For Sale $279,900 -- $219 / Sq Ft
Source: Bakersfield Association of REALTORS® / GEMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,478 $48,197 $11,648 $36,549
2024 $1,418 $47,253 $11,420 $35,833
2023 $1,418 $46,328 $11,197 $35,131
2022 $1,338 $45,421 $10,978 $34,443
2021 $1,245 $44,531 $10,763 $33,768
2020 $1,180 $44,075 $10,653 $33,422
2019 $1,162 $44,075 $10,653 $33,422
2018 $1,117 $42,366 $10,241 $32,125
2017 $1,097 $41,537 $10,041 $31,496
2016 $1,035 $40,724 $9,845 $30,879
2015 $1,021 $40,114 $9,698 $30,416
2014 $1,001 $39,330 $9,509 $29,821
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bakersfield Association of REALTORS® / GEMLS

MLS Number: 202512586

Bakersfield Association of REALTORS® / GEMLS

APN: 113-211-08-00-5

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.