$1,500,000
SOLD NOV 3, 2025

4120 Stump Rd Petoskey, MI 49770

74.93 Acres
$20,019 Price per Acre
3,263,951 Sq Ft Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 3, 2025

$812 Per Sq Ft

7% Above List Price

14 on Market

Highlights

  • Water Views
  • Second Garage
  • Deck
  • Barn
  • 74.93 Acre Lot
  • Wood Burning Stove

About This Lot

As of November 2025

One of a kind 75-acre Northern Michigan estate offering views of both Walloon Lake and Lake Michigan. This 3-bedroom, 2-bath farmhouse features beautiful wood floors, custom built-ins crafted from locally sourced lumber, and a spacious enclosed porch. Property includes two private airstrips, a 32x64 outbuilding with airplane hangar, a 22x36 detached garage with an unfinished attic, a traditional barn, and an original blacksmith’s shed. Ideal for use as a private estate, recreational retreat, winery, or full-time residence, this one-of-a-kind property blends history, functionality, and exceptional natural beauty.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Zac Lejeune

Gaslight Group Properties Listed on: 10/20/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Patrick Leavy

Kidd & Leavy Real Estate Co. LLC

Property Details

Property Type

  • Land

Lot Details

  • 74.93 Acre Lot
  • Property is zoned Agricultural

Home Design

  • Poured Concrete
  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Asphalt Shingled Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,848 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Basement

  • Partial Basement
  • Block Basement Construction

Parking

  • 4 Car Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 13-18-15-400-006

Property Details

Property Type

Land

Lot Details

74.93 Acres

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Type: Residential
  • Type 2: FARM
  • Lvt Date: 10/20/2025
  • Section: 15
  • Second Address Number: 4120
  • Directions: From Petoskey take Charlevoix Ave to Lake Grove Rd, take Lake Grove Road south to Stump Road, Property is the corner of Stump and Lake Grove.
  • OFFICELIST_STATE: MI
  • Street Designation: Road
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: LotsLands

Interior Features

  • Features: Deck, Range, Refrigerator, Wood Floors, Wood Stove, Paved Road
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 1848
  • Master Bedroom: Dimensions: 16x14, On Level: Main
  • Bedroom 2: Dimensions: 14x16, On Level: Upper
  • Bedroom 3: Dimensions: 14x12, On Level: Upper
  • Bedroom 4: On Level: N/A
  • Basement: Block, Partial, Poured
  • Dining Room: On Level: Main
  • Kitchen: Dimensions: 18x16.5, On Level: Main
  • Family Room: On Level: N/A
  • Living Room: Dimensions: 16.5x22, On Level: Main
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1848
  • Bathroom 1: Dimensions: 6x8, On Level: Main
  • Bathroom 2: On Level: Upper
  • Number Of Bedrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Rooms 1: On Level: N/A
  • Rooms 2: On Level: N/A
  • Windows: Wood Sash

Exterior Features

  • Construction: Wood Frame/Site Built, Two Story +
  • Lake: Walloon
  • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
  • Waterfront Water Access: Neither
  • Water View: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Carport: Garage-Attached, Garage-Detached

Lot Info

  • Estimated Number of Acres: 74.93
  • Zoning: Agricultural

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 13-18-15-400-006

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 20, 2025
Closed on
Nov 3, 2025
Sold by
Pigorsh Christine and Nicolet National Bank
Bought by
Lyall Alexander Evan and Lyall Rachael Whitney
Seller's Agent
Zac Lejeune
Gaslight Group Properties
Buyer's Agent
Patrick Leavy
Kidd & Leavy Real Estate Co. LLC
List Price
$1,400,000
Sold Price
$1,500,000
Premium/Discount to List
$100,000
7.14%
Views
26
Current Estimated Value
$1,482,451

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$17,549
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-2.24%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed -- Cisclo Title Company
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/03/2025 11/03/25 Sold $1,500,000 +7.1% $812 / Sq Ft
10/20/2025 10/20/25 For Sale $1,400,000 -- $758 / Sq Ft
Source: Northern Michigan MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,369 $317,700 $168,600 $149,100
2024 $23 $287,200 $168,600 $118,600
2023 $2,158 $255,700 $119,900 $135,800
2022 $2,158 $220,500 $112,400 $108,100
2021 $2,077 $207,800 $131,100 $76,700
2020 $2,044 $193,000 $115,500 $77,500
2019 -- $183,200 $115,100 $68,100
2018 -- $176,200 $115,100 $61,100
2017 -- $174,900 $115,100 $59,800
2016 -- $166,900 $80,400 $86,500
2015 -- $149,100 $0 $0
2014 -- $138,000 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Northern Michigan MLS

MLS Number: 478066

Northern Michigan MLS

APN: 13-18-15-400-006

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.