NOT LISTED FOR SALE

4137 Ballantine Rd Dewitt, MI 48820

Estimated Value: $376,000 - $437,434

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,649 Sq Ft
$248/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 24, 2023

Last sale price $372,000 $226 Per Sq Ft

Est. 22% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,172 / mo

1 Day on Market

Highlights

  • Home fronts navigable water
  • River View
  • Lake Privileges
  • Bath High School Rated 9+
  • 21.87 Acre Lot
  • Wooded Lot

About This Home

As of February 2023

Incredible 21 plus acres in the Looking Glass River.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Robert Ellsworth

Coldwell Banker Professionals-E.L. License #6502353098 Listed on: 02/13/2023

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,115

Year Built

  • Built in 1978 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 21.87 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,649 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Washer

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Heating System Uses Propane
  • 220 Volts For Spa
  • 150 Amp Service
  • Well
  • Septic Tank

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,115

Year Built

Built in 1978 | Remodeled

Lot Details

21.87 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Conditions Updated Remodeled: Yes
  • Year Built: 1978
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1649.0
  • New Construction: No
  • General Property Info:Lot Size Dimensions: 0
  • General Property Info:Reserved Items: No
  • General Property Info:Above Grade Finished Area: 1649.0
  • General Property Info:Level 2 Finished Area: 192.0
  • General Property Info:Level 1 Finished Area: 701.0
  • General Property Info:Total Livable Area: 1649.0
  • General Property Info:Level 3 Finished Area: 756.0
  • View:River2: Yes
  • View:TreesWoods: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: Block, Full
  • Heating: Forced Air, Propane
  • Flooring: Carpet, Combination, Linoleum
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Natural Woodwork
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Dining Room Level: First
  • Living Room Level: First
  • Levels: Three or More
  • Bedroom 3 Level: Second
  • Other Level: First
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Living Area: 1649.0
  • Baths:_pound_Full Baths 2: 1
  • Baths:_pound_Half Baths 1: 1
  • Rooms:Bedroom 2: Yes
  • Rooms:Bedroom 3: Yes
  • Rooms:Dining Room2: Yes
  • Rooms:Kitchen2: Yes
  • Rooms:Kitchen Level2: First
  • Rooms:Living Room2: Yes
  • Rooms:Primary Bedroom2: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom Level: Second
  • Rooms:Other36: Yes
  • Full Basement: Yes
  • Flooring:Carpet: Yes
  • Front Door:S: Yes
  • Appliances Range: Yes
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Interior Features:Ceiling Fan(s): Yes
  • Laundry Features:Laundry Room: Yes
  • Interior Features:Natural Woodwork: Yes
  • Appliances:Electric Oven: Yes
  • Appliances:Freezer: Yes
  • Levels:Three or More: Yes
  • Flooring:Linoleum: Yes
  • Appliances:Electric Cooktop: Yes
  • Flooring:Combination2: Yes
  • Basement:Block2: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Steel
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Lot Features: Many Trees, Waterfront, Wooded
  • RoadFrontageType: County Road
  • RoadSurfaceType: Paved
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch
  • View: River, Trees/Woods
  • WaterfrontFeatures: Navigable Water, Riverfront
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Rough Sawn
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Foundation Details:Block4: Yes
  • Patio Porch Features:Front Porch: Yes
  • Waterfront Features:Riverfront: Yes
  • Exterior:Rough Sawn: Yes
  • Lot Features:Many Trees: Yes
  • Lot Features:Wooded2: Yes
  • Road Surface Type:Paved: Yes
  • Road Frontage Type:County Road: Yes
  • Lot Features:Waterfront3: Yes
  • Roof:Steel: Yes
  • Waterfront Features:Navigable Water: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Concrete Driveway
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features:Concrete Driveway: Yes

Utilities

  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Appliances: Electric Cooktop, Freezer, Washer, Refrigerator, Range, Electric Oven, Dishwasher
  • Cooling: None
  • Electric: 150 Amp Service
  • Heating:Propane: Yes
  • Electric:_one_50 Amp Service: Yes
  • Cooling:None8: Yes

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Bath

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 21.87
  • Lot Size: 0
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 952657.2
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Location Legal Info:Entry Location: FRONT
  • Land Acreage:_two_0 thru 50 Acres: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3115.0
  • Tax Info:Taxable Value: 92064.0
  • Tax Info:State Eq Value: 143900.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 13, 2023
Closed on
Feb 23, 2023
List Price
$269,900
Sold Price
$372,000
Premium/Discount to List
$102,100
37.83%
Current Estimated Value
$452,960

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$80,960
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.01%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 25, 2011

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Ballantine Farms Llc $372,000 Transcounty Title Agency
Dunlap Beverly Jo -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/24/2023 02/24/23 Sold $372,000 +0.6% $226 / Sq Ft
02/14/2023 02/14/23 Price Changed $369,900 +37.1% $224 / Sq Ft
02/13/2023 02/13/23 Pending -- -- --
02/12/2023 02/12/23 For Sale $269,900 -- $164 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,037 $189,200 $57,700 $131,500
2024 $21 $176,400 $51,900 $124,500
2023 $1,144 $156,800 $0 $0
2022 $3,149 $143,900 $46,400 $97,500
2021 $2,829 $135,500 $43,400 $92,100
2020 $2,829 $127,800 $41,400 $86,400
2019 $2,866 $122,800 $41,400 $81,400
2018 $2,729 $114,200 $40,400 $73,800
2017 $2,701 $114,100 $40,400 $73,700
2016 $2,688 $107,200 $40,400 $66,800
2015 $2,681 $107,500 $0 $0
2011 -- $108,600 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

MLS Number: 271258

Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

APN: 140-031-300-020-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.