$590,000

414 Ash St Boulder City, NV 89005

Estimated payment $3,243/month

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,325 Sq Ft
$445 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • RV Access or Parking
  • No HOA
  • Laundry Room
  • Wood Flooring
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Parking Storage or Cabinetry

About This Home

Built in 1938 by Six Companies for Hoover Dam engineers and superintendents, this historic Boulder City home is a rare piece of American history. Located on iconic Ash Street, it preserves its original charm with hardwood floors, vintage windows, 5-panel Shaker doors, Art Deco crystal doorknobs, Spanish Revival fixtures, a wood-burning fireplace, screened porches, and original kitchen cabinetry. A spacious sunroom connects the bedrooms, ideal for an office, studio, or flex space, while an in-home laundry room adds convenience. Set on a 9,000+ sq. ft. lot with a detached garage, alley access, and private garden retreat, this home is steps from Historic Downtown Boulder City’s cafés, boutiques, pubs, and festivals.

Listing Agent

Heide Hanley

Realty ONE Group, Inc Brokerage Email: heide@heidehanley.com License #S.0070934 Listed on: 05/15/2026

Realty ONE Group, Inc

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,148

Year Built

  • Built in 1938

Lot Details

  • 9,583 Sq Ft Lot
  • East Facing Home
  • Wood Fence
  • Landscaped
  • Back Yard Fenced and Front Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Parking Storage or Cabinetry
  • Open Parking
  • RV Access or Parking

Home Design

  • Tile Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,325 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Bathroom

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,148

Year Built

Built in 1938

Lot Details

9,583 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.22
  • Subdivision Name: Boulder City
  • Directions: Nevada Way to Birch - L on Birch to Arizona - R on Arizona to Ash - L on Ash.
  • Architectural Style: One Story
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built Details: RESALE
  • Year Built: 1938
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Attribution Contact: heide@heidehanley.com
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1938

Interior Features

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Private Spa: No
  • Appliances: Dryer, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Accessibility Features: Grab Bars
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Bedroom on Main Level, Ceiling Fan(s), Primary Downstairs
  • Living Area: 1325.0

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Back Yard, Wood
  • Lot Features: Front Yard, Landscaped, < 1/4 Acre

• Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage, Open, RV Potential, RV Access/Parking, Storage

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Laundry Room

Schools

  • Elementary School: Mitchell,King, Martha
  • High School: Boulder City
  • Middle Or Junior School: Garrett Elton M.

Lot Info

  • Horse Amenities: None
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9583.0
  • Additional Parcels Description: ---
  • Zoning Description: Single Family

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1148.0

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $1,095 $89,261 $66,780 $22,481
2025 $1,063 $81,115 $58,800 $22,315
2024 $1,032 $81,115 $58,800 $22,315
2023 $1,032 $63,807 $44,100 $19,707
2022 $1,002 $57,613 $39,900 $17,713
2021 $973 $53,104 $36,540 $16,564
2020 $944 $50,554 $34,440 $16,114
2019 $917 $47,111 $31,500 $15,611
2018 $890 $42,007 $27,300 $14,707
2017 $842 $39,784 $25,200 $14,584
2016 $842 $33,028 $18,900 $14,128
2015 $841 $31,845 $18,113 $13,732
2014 $816 $30,585 $18,113 $12,472
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/15/2026 05/15/26 For Sale $590,000 -- $445 / Sq Ft
Source: Las Vegas REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Source: Las Vegas REALTORS®

MLS Number: 2783080

Las Vegas REALTORS®

APN: 186-04-410-026

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.