NOT LISTED FOR SALE

414 S Jay St Rome, NY 13440

Estimated Value: $184,000 - $238,000

4 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,837 Sq Ft
$120/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 4, 2021

Last sale price $159,000 $87 Per Sq Ft

Est. 39% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,465 / mo

21 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 0.72 Acre Lot
  • Wood Flooring
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Sun or Florida Room

About This Home

As of March 2021

Spacious UPDATED Cape in RURAL South Rome! Unfamiliar with this section of town where the turkeys & deer wander freely? It's time you get acquainted. A bonus to this quiet part of town is its easy access to the Erie canal & Bellamy Harbor Park for kayaking, boating, biking or strolling. This classic brick Cape has a COMPLETELY BRAND NEW Kitchen with Kraftmaid, soft close cabinetry, NEW stainless appliances, counter bar & a walkout to the sunroom. Refinished Hardwoods, Spacious living room with wood burning fireplace & loads of natural light. NEW Vinyl Windows--throughout house, basement AND garage!! NEW Roof, NEW High Efficiency Furnace & Central A/C (2018) w/ ALL NEW ductwork. NEW Water Heater. Electrical updated to 200 amp, Updated plumbing, NEW Gutters, NEW Vinyl siding on rear of home. ALL NEW gas lines, Main level bath GUTTED & RENOVATED with a 2nd floor 1/2 bath ADDED! NEW carpet upstairs, NEW sheetrock and TONS of INCREDIBLE built-ins! No dressers? No problem! You won't need them here. SO MUCH STORAGE! Attached garage has pull down attic stairs & miles of storage as well. Clean, usable BASEMENT! This is a GEM! City taxes include city water, public sewer & trash pick up!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lori Frieden

Listing by Coldwell Banker Faith Properties R License #10401265563 Listed on: 10/21/2020

Coldwell Banker Faith Properties R

Last Buyer's Agent

Rita Gamela

Listing by Howard Hanna Cny Inc License #40GA1171258

Howard Hanna Cny Inc

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,713

Year Built

  • Built in 1963

Lot Details

  • 31,363 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 157x200

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,837 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 2 Main Level Bedrooms

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 10
  • Assessor Parcel Number 301301-242-000-0001-010-001-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,713

Year Built

Built in 1963

Lot Details

0.72 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1963
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Other, Residential Lot, See Remarks
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Subdivision Name: Frank Banasiewicz
  • Directions: From 365, turn onto S James St. Turn left onto Muck Rd & follow along the canal to S Jay. Property is just ahead on the left.
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Breakfast Bar, Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Living/Dining Room, Pull Down Attic Stairs, Solid Surface Counters, Bedroom on Main Level, Main Level Primary
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.72
  • Waterfront Features: Other, See Remarks
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Brick, Vinyl Siding, PEX Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Patio
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Storage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Rome
  • Ninth Grade High School: Rome Free Academy
  • Middle Or Junior School: Lyndon H Strough Middle

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 301301-242-000-0001-010-001-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 157X200
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 31363.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5713.0
  • Tax Lot: 10

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 21, 2020
Closed on
Mar 4, 2021
List Price
$159,900
Sold Price
$159,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$900
-0.56%
Current Estimated Value
$220,497

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$61,497
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.48%
Original Mortgage
$156,120
Outstanding Balance
$137,707
Interest Rate
2.7%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$82,790

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 19, 2016
Sold by
Hud
Bought by
Us Bank National Associat

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 28, 2015
Sold by
Blaich Michelle
Bought by
Hud

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 14, 2003
Sold by
France Susan
Bought by
Blaich Michelle

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 25, 2000

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Vilardi Drew $159,000 None Available
Us Bank National Associat -- --
Hud $124,670 Rosicki Rosicki & Assoc
Blaich Michelle $85,000 Upstate Abstract
-- -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Vilardi Drew $156,120
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/04/2021 03/04/21 Sold $159,000 -0.6% $87 / Sq Ft
11/11/2020 11/11/20 Pending -- -- --
10/21/2020 10/21/20 For Sale $159,900 +320.8% $87 / Sq Ft
11/20/2017 11/20/17 Sold $38,000 -14.6% $21 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/04/2017 08/04/17 Pending -- -- --
05/02/2017 05/02/17 For Sale $44,500 -- $24 / Sq Ft
Source: Mid New York Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 -- $74,000 $12,000 $62,000
2024 $3,466 $74,000 $12,000 $62,000
2023 $3,401 $74,000 $12,000 $62,000
2022 $3,348 $74,000 $12,000 $62,000
2021 $3,245 $74,000 $12,000 $62,000
2020 $2,462 $74,000 $12,000 $62,000

Source: Mid New York Regional MLS

MLS Number: S1301988

Mid New York Regional MLS

APN: 301301 242.000-0001-010.001

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.